Federal Register Vol. 82, No.135,
[…] g. Whether the nominee's contributions have created significant positive impact for the Nation.

    In 2003, the Committee changed the active period of eligibility to three years, including the year of nomination. After that time, candidates must be renominated with a new nomination package for them to be considered by the Committee.

    Narratives are now restricted to three pages of text, as stipulated in the guidelines at: https://www.fastlane.nsf.gov/honawards/medalHome.do.

    • Alan T. Waterman Award. Congress established the Alan T. Waterman Award in August 1975 (42 U.S.C. 1881a (Public Law 94-86) and authorized NSF to “establish the Alan T. Waterman Award for research or advanced study in any of the sciences or engineering” to mark the 25th anniversary of the National Science Foundation and to honor its first Director.