82_FR_142
[…] These proposed conclusions are consistent with CASAC recommendations. In its advice to the Administrator, “the CASAC recommends retaining, and not changing the existing suite of standards” (Diez Roux and Sheppard, 2017). The CASAC further stated that “it is the suite of the current 1-hour and annual standards, together, that provide protection against adverse effects” (Diez Roux and Sheppard, 2017, p. 9).
Therefore, in this review, the Administrator proposes to retain the current primary NO
Two sections of the Clean Air Act (CAA or the Act) govern the establishment and revision of the NAAQS. Section 108 (42 U.S.C. 7408) directs the Administrator to identify and list certain air pollutants and then to issue air quality criteria for those pollutants. The Administrator is to list those air pollutants that in his “judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare;” “the presence of which in the ambient air results from numerous or diverse mobile or stationary sources;” and “for which . . . [the Administrator] plans to issue air quality criteria. . . .” Air quality criteria are intended to “accurately reflect the latest scientific knowledge useful in