Federal Register Vol. 82, No.142,
[…] The Administrator solicits comment on his proposed conclusions regarding the public health protection provided by the current primary NO2 standards and on his proposal to retain those standards in this review. He invites comment on all aspects of these proposed conclusions and their underlying rationales, as discussed in detail in section II below.

    I. Background A. Legislative Requirements

    Two sections of the Clean Air Act (CAA or the Act) govern the establishment and revision of the NAAQS. Section 108 (42 U.S.C. 7408) directs the Administrator to identify and list certain air pollutants and then to issue air quality criteria for those pollutants. The Administrator is to list those air pollutants that in his “judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare;” “the presence of which in the ambient air results from numerous or diverse mobile or stationary sources;” and “for which . . . [the Administrator] plans to issue air quality criteria. . . .” Air quality criteria are intended to “accurately reflect the latest scientific knowledge useful in