Federal Register Vol. 82, No.191,
[…] As such, this behavior could be found to violate our rules of conduct and could lead to sanction proceedings against the representative.

    Pursuant to the Act, we may, after due notice and opportunity for hearing, suspend or prohibit from further practice before the Commissioner a representative who refuses to comply with our rules and regulations or who violates any provision for which a penalty is prescribed.24

    24 42 USC 406(a)(1). See also 20 CFR 404.1745 and 416.1545 (“When we have evidence that a representative . . . has violated the rules governing dealings with us, we may begin proceedings to suspend or disqualify that individual from acting in a representational capacity before us.”)

    We will evaluate each circumstance on a case-by-case basis to determine whether to refer a possible violation of our rules to our Office of the General Counsel (OGC).