Federal Register Vol. 82, No.191,
[…] Under the Act, the group of credit unions required to pay a premium to the Insurance Fund or to the Stabilization Fund is identical.25 The basis for calculating the premiums is also the same for both the Insurance Fund and the Stabilization Fund.26 Further, for the Board to use the Stabilization Fund, the Act requires that it must have had the authority to make the same payment from the Insurance Fund.27 Thus, the Insurance Fund's purposes and authorities completely envelope those related to the Stabilization Fund.

    25See 12 U.S.C. 1782(c)(2) (“Each insured credit union shall . . . pay”) and 12 U.S.C. 1790e(d) (special premiums are assessed to “each insured credit union.”).

    26See 12 U.S.C. 1782 (“in an amount stated as a percentage of insured shares (which shall be the same for all insured credit unions))” and 12 U.S.C. 1790e (“percentage of insured shares, as represented on the previous call report for each insured credit union. The percentage shall be identical for each insured credit union.”)).

    27 12 U.S.C. 1790e(b).