Federal Register Vol. 82, No.193,
[…] A. 24 CFR 5.512(d) (Verification of eligible immigration status; Secondary verification). Section 5.512 describes the process by which verification of eligible immigration status must be undertaken for families seeking assistance under certain HUD programs. In circumstances under which secondary verification must be requested, Section 5.512(d) provides a PHA with 10 calendar days from the date of receipt of the results of the primary verification to request secondary verification from Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE). To initiate secondary verification, 24 CFR 5.512(d)(2) requires that the PHA provide ICE with “photocopies of the original [ICE] documents required for the immigration status declared (front and back), attached to the [ICE] document verification request form G-845S (Document Verification Request), or such other form specified by the [ICE].”