Page Range | 47363-47609 | |
[…] To ensure that comments on the information collection are received, OMB recommends that written comments be faxed to the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, OMB, Attn: FDA Desk Officer, Fax: 202-395-7285, or emailed to
Ila Mizrachi, Office of Operations, Food and Drug Administration, Three White Flint North, 10-12M, 11601 Landsdown St., North Bethesda, MD 20852, 301-796-7729,
In compliance with 44 U.S.C. 3507, FDA has submitted the following proposed collection of information to OMB for review and clearance.
This information collection supports Agency regulations. Specifically, section 401 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the FD&C Act) (21 U.S.C. 341) directs FDA to issue regulations establishing definitions and standards of identity for food “whenever . . . such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers . . . .” Under section 403(g) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 343(g)), a food that is subject to a definition and standard of identity prescribed by regulation is misbranded if it does not conform to such definition and standard of identity.