Page Range | 48389-48607 | |
[…] The regulatory provisions identified in this document are inapplicable from October 18, 2017, through the earlier of June 30, 2019, or the date that an affected foreign institution can resume operation in its home country.
Wendy Macias, U.S. Department of Education, 400 Maryland Ave. SW., Room 6C111, Washington, DC 20202. Telephone: (202) 203-9155 or by email:
If you use a telecommunications device for the deaf (TDD) or text telephone (TTY), call the Federal Relay Service (FRS), toll free, at 1-800-877-8339.
The regulations at 34 CFR 600.51(c) state, “A foreign institution must comply with all requirements for eligible and participating institutions except when made inapplicable by the HEA or when the Secretary, through publication in the
We are taking this action to provide relief to foreign institutions affected by Hurricane Irma or Hurricane Maria.