82_FR_236
[…] The Commission's determination that the system has not achieved the objectives, taking into account the factors, triggered the applicability of the second step of the system review contemplated by section 3622(d)(3).
Section 3622(d)(3) provides the Commission with two discrete options. The Commission “
The first option is to “make such modification . . . as necessary to achieve the objectives.” 39 U.S.C. 3622(d)(3). This language connotes moderate change.
The scope of the term “alternative system” is given meaning by the statutory context in which the provision arises. For instance, section 3622(c)(4) limits the scope of “alternative means of sending and receiving letters and other mail matter at reasonable costs” to alternative means that are “available.” 39 U.S.C. 3622(c)(4). By contrast, the only limit section 3622(d)(3) imposes on the Commission's ability to adopt an alternative system is that it must be “as necessary to achieve the objectives.” 39 U.S.C. 3622(d)(3).