Federal Register Vol. 82, No.236,
[…] Section 3622 defines workshare discounts as the discounts mailers receive for additional preparation of mailpieces, such as presorting, prebarcoding, handling, or transportation. See 39 U.S.C. 3622(e)(1). Therefore, workshare discount provisions are plainly part of the ratemaking system subject to review and possible rulemaking.

    33See 39 U.S.C. 3622(d)(3) (“[T]he Commission shall review the system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products established under this section to determine if the system is achieving the objectives in subsection (b), taking into account the factors in subsection (c).” (emphasis added)).

    In sum, the plain meaning of the PAEA grants the Commission broad authority to engage in rulemaking in order to modify or replace the current ratemaking system. The scope of that authority is limited only by what is necessary to achieve the PAEA's objectives.