Federal Register Vol. 82, No.236,
[…] 2Id. § 1263, 119 Stat. 594, 974.

    3Id. § 1261, 119 Stat. 594, 972.

    4Id. § 1266(a), 119 Stat. 594, 975 (codified at 42 U.S.C. 16454(a)).

    5Repeal of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 and Enactment of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 2005, 70 FR 75592, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,197 (2005), order on rehearing, Order 667-A, 71 FR 28446, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,213 (2006), order on rehearing, Order 667-B, 71 FR 42750, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,244 (2006), order on rehearing, Order 667-C, 118 FERC ¶ 61,133 (2007).

    6 18 CFR 366.1, 366.3(a), 366.4, 366.7.

    7 18 CFR 292.207.

    An EWG is defined as “any person engaged directly, or indirectly through one or more affiliates . . . and exclusively in the business of owning or operating, or both owning and operating, all or part of one or more eligible facilities and selling electric energy at wholesale.” 8 A FUCO is defined as “any company that owns or operates facilities that are not located in any state and that are used for the generation, transmission, or distribution of electric energy for sale or the distribution at retail of natural or manufactured gas for heat, light, or power, if such