Federal Register Vol. 82, No.4,
[…] There is substantial variation in aquatic resource types across the country, as well as a large amount of variability among geographic regions in the quantity of those resources. Those regional differences require division and district engineers to have the authority to tailor the NWPs to address regional and site-specific concerns. The NWPs can only be issued for a period of 5 years because of the statutory language in section 404(e) of the Clean Water Act, as well as the Corps' regulations at 33 CFR 330.6(b). Section 330.6(b) states that if “an NWP is not modified or reissued within five years of its effective date it automatically expires and becomes null and void.”