Federal Register Vol. 82, No.4,
[…] Information so marked will not be disclosed except in accordance with procedures set forth in 40 CFR part 2.

    2. Tips for preparing your comments. When preparing and submitting comments, see the commenting tips at http://www.epa.gov/dockets/comments.html.

    II. Introduction A. What is the statutory authority for this proposed rule?

    This action is taken under EPCRA sections 313(b) and 328, 42 U.S.C. 11023(b) and 11048.

    Specifically, EPCRA section 313(b)(1)(B), 42 U.S.C. 11023(b)(1)(B), states that the Agency may “add or delete Standard Industrial Codes for purposes of subparagraph (A), but only to the extent necessary to provide that each Standard Industrial Code is relevant to the purposes of this section.” In addition, Congress granted EPA broad rulemaking authority under EPCRA section 328, 28 U.S.C. 11048, which provides that the “Administrator may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this chapter.”