Federal Register Vol. 82, No.4,
[…] General condition 20 does not use the term “permit area.” When evaluating PCNs, district engineers will determine the appropriate scope of analysis for the purposes of NHPA section 106 using its current procedures for addressing the requirements of that statute. The ACHP's regulations at 36 CFR 800.14(a) states that an “agency official may develop procedures to implement section 106 and substitute them for all or part of subpart B of this part if they are consistent with the Council's regulations pursuant to section 110(a)(2)(E) of the act.” Both 36 CFR 800.14(a) and NHPA section 110(a)(2)(E) state that a federal agency's program alternative has to be “consistent” with the ACHP's regulations.