Federal Register Vol. 82, No.4,
[…] There is some degree of redundancy in the NWPs, where a proposed activity is eligible for authorization more than one NWP. At the end of the day, the standard is the same for all NWPs: NWP activities must result in no more than minimal individual and cumulative adverse environmental effects. So if a proposed activity meets the terms of the requested NWP, and any applicable regional conditions, then the district engineer should issue the NWP verification under the NWP identified in the PCN. In the NWP regulations at 33 CFR 330.2(h), “terms” are defined as: “. . . the limitations and provisions included in the description of the NWP itself” (see 33 CFR 330.2(h)). The NWP general conditions are the same for all of the NWPs. The category of activity authorized by the NWP is the relevant consideration, not the project purpose.