Federal Register Vol. 82, No.49,
[…] EFTA, TILA, and Title X of the Dodd-Frank Act are Federal consumer financial laws. Accordingly, in proposing this rule, the Bureau is exercising its authority under Dodd-Frank Act section 1022(b) 11 to prescribe rules under EFTA, TILA, and Title X of the Dodd-Frank Act that carry out the purposes and objectives and prevent evasion of those laws. Section 1022(b)(2) of the Dodd-Frank Act 12 prescribes certain standards for rulemaking that the Bureau must follow in exercising its authority under section 1022(b)(1).

    5See, e.g., 81 FR 83934, 83958-60 (Nov. 22, 2016).

    6 15 U.S.C. 1593b(a).

    7 15 U.S.C. 1604(a).

    8 TILA section 105(d) generally provides that a regulation requiring any disclosure that differs from the disclosures previously required by parts A, D, or E of TILA shall have an effective date “of that October 1 which follows by at least six months the date of promulgation.” Section 105(d) further provides that the Bureau “may at its discretion take interim action by regulation, amendment, or interpretation to lengthen the period of time permitted for creditors or lessors to adjust their forms to accommodate new requirements.”