82_FR_58
[…] The first part of the meeting will be open to the public pursuant to Section 10(a)(1) of the FACA. During the open portion of the meeting, the Committee will receive updates on NOAA's Commercial Remote Sensing Regulatory Affairs activities. The Committee will also be available to receive public comments on its activities. The second open session of the meeting will be dedicated to discussing legislative and regulatory reform.
After the open meeting, a short follow-on session will be closed to the public pursuant to Section 10(d) of FACA as amended by Section 5(c) of the Government in Sunshine Act, Public Law 94-409 and in accordance with Section 552b(c)(1) of Title 5, United States Code, which authorizes closure of meetings likely to disclose matters that are “specifically authorized under criteria established by Executive order to be kept secret in the interests of national defense or foreign policy and . . . in fact properly classified pursuant to such Executive order.” The part of the meeting which will be closed will address new licensing conditions for the operation of U.S. remote sensing space systems, the ongoing review and implementation of the 2015 U.S. Commercial Space Launch Competitiveness Act and related national security, foreign policy concerns and