Federal Register Vol. 82, No.78,
[…] Additionally, under Dodd-Frank Act section 1022(b)(1),12 the Bureau has general authority to prescribe rules as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent evasions thereof.

7See, e.g., 81 FR 83934, 83958-60 (Nov. 22, 2016).

8 15 U.S.C. 1593b(a).

9 15 U.S.C. 1604(a).

10 TILA section 105(d) generally provides that a regulation requiring any disclosure that differs from the disclosures previously required by parts A, D, or E of TILA shall have an effective date “of that October 1 which follows by at least six months the date of promulgation.” Section 105(d) further provides that the Bureau “may at its discretion take interim action by regulation, amendment, or interpretation to lengthen the period of time permitted for creditors or lessors to adjust their forms to accommodate new requirements.”