Federal Register Vol. 82, No.8,
[…] Mississippi County, AR

    Mississippi County would be removed as an area of application county to the Shelby, TN, NAF FWS wage area. No NAF FWS employment has been reported in Mississippi County since the closure of Eaker Air Force Base in 1992, and NAF employers have no plans to establish an activity there in the future. Under 5 U.S.C. 5343(a)(1)(B)(i), NAF wage areas “shall not extend beyond the immediate locality in which the particular prevailing rate employees are employed.” Therefore, Mississippi County should not be defined as part of an NAF wage area.

    With the removal of Mississippi County from the Shelby NAF wage area, the Shelby wage area would consist of one survey county, Shelby County, TN, and one area of application county, Butler County, MO.