Federal Register Vol. 82, No.8,
[…] B. What does the Vehicle Safety Act allow and require of NHTSA in issuing a new FMVSS, and how is the proposal consistent with those requirements?

    Under the Safety Act, NHTSA's motor vehicle safety standards are generally performance-oriented.249 Further, the standards are required to be practicable and objective, and to meet the need for safety.250 The following paragraphs will discuss briefly the meaning of each of these requirements, and then explore how the agency believes that the proposal may meet those requirements.

    249 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(8) (defining “motor vehicle safety” as “the performance of a motor vehicle . . . in a way that protects the public against unreasonable risk of accidents occurring because of the design, construction, or performance of a motor vehicle”); and sec. 30102(a)(9) (defining “motor vehicle safety standard” as “a minimum standard for motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment performance”). See also: S. Rep.