83_FR_10
[…] On November 2, 2015, the President signed into law the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015 (Sec. 701 of Pub. L. 114-74). Beginning in 2017, the Act requires agencies to make annual inflationary adjustments to their civil monetary penalties by January 15th of each year, in accordance with annual OMB guidance.
On December 15, 2017, OMB issued guidance to agencies to calculate the annual adjustment.
Pursuant to this guidance, the Commission has calculated the annual adjustment level of the civil monetary penalty contained in 25 CFR 575.4 (“The Chairman may assess a civil fine, not to exceed $50,276 per violation, against a tribe, management contractor, or individual operating Indian gaming for each notice of violation . . .”). The 2018 adjusted level of the civil monetary penalty is $51,302 ($50,276 × 1.02041).
This final rule is not a significant rule under Executive Order 12866.