Page Range | 2329-2524 | |
[…] The information the States are required to submit to the EAC for purposes of the NVRA report are found under Title 11 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
States that respond to questions in this survey concerning voter registration related matters will meet their NVRA reporting requirements under 52 U.S.C. 20508 and EAC regulations. Finally, the UOCAVA mandates that the FVAP work with the EAC and State Chief Election officials to develop standards for reporting UOCAVA voting information (52 U.S.C. 20302) and that the FVAP will store the reported data and present the findings within the congressionally-mandated report to the President and Congress. Additionally, UOCAVA requires that “not later than 90 days after the date of each regularly scheduled general election for Federal office, each State and unit of local government which administered the election shall (through the State, in the case of a unit of local government) submit a report to the EAC on the combined number of absentee ballots transmitted to absent uniformed services voters and overseas voters for the election and the combined number of such ballots which were returned by such voters and cast in the election, and shall make such a report available to the general public.” States that complete and timely submit the UOCAVA section of the survey to the EAC will fulfill their UOCAVA reporting requirement under 52 U.S.C. 20302. In order to fulfill the above requirements, the EAC is seeking information relating to the period from the Federal general election day 2016