Page Range | 2329-2524 | |
[…] Certain Primary Family Caregivers designated under 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(7)(A) are eligible under section 1781 as long as they are not entitled to services under a health-plan contract as that term is defined in 38 U.S.C. 1725(f).
Under section 1781, VA “shall provide for medical care in the same or similar manner and subject to the same or similar limitations as medical care is furnished to certain dependents and survivors of active duty and retired members of the Armed Forces under chapter 55 of title 10 [United States Code] (CHAMPUS).” 38 U.S.C. 1781(b).