Page Range | 2329-2524 | |
[…] Current § 17.271 identifies persons who may be eligible for CHAMPVA benefits. We would revise § 17.271(a) to recognize as CHAMPVA beneficiaries those individuals designated as Primary Family Caregivers under 38 CFR 71.25(f). This substantive addition to the eligibility criterion would be made pursuant to the Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010, Public Law 111-163, section 102, which amended 38 U.S.C. 1781(a) by adding a new subsection (a)(4) authorizing VA to provide CHAMPVA benefits to “an individual designated as a primary provider of personal care services under [38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(7)(A)] who is not entitled to care or services under a health-plan contract (as defined in [38 U.S.C. 1725(f)]).” We amend CHAMPVA eligibility criteria to recognize these Primary Family Caregivers as CHAMPVA beneficiaries but not to establish substantive eligibility rules in the CHAMPVA regulations to determine whether an individual is a Primary Family Caregiver.