Federal Register Vol. 83, No.140,
[…] 184 We are relying on our broad rulemaking authority to propose the amendments in this section. As noted earlier, Section 21F(j) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78u-6(j) grants us “the authority to issue such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement” the whistleblower award program. Similarly, Section 23(a)(1) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78w(a)(1), expressly provides the Commission the “power to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions” of the Exchange Act, and has long been understood to provide the Commission with broad authority to issue rules and regulations carrying the force of law.