Federal Register Vol. 83, No.149,
[…] The movement away from site-specific filings renders on-site comparison of paper records and operating parameters unnecessary and largely infeasible. Moreover, the Commission has not imposed the recordkeeping and station inspection requirements of Rules 22.301 and 22.303 on licensees in competing wireless services governed by Parts 24 and 27 of its rules. For these reasons, the Commission deletes 47 CFR 22.301 and 22.303.

    1 The Commission retains in any event its general station inspection authority under the Communications Act of 1934, as amended. See 47 U.S.C. 303(n).

    B. Deletion of 47 CFR 22.325 Concerning Control Points

    5. Commission Rule 22.325 requires that “[e]ach station in the Public Mobile Services [ ] have at least one control point and a person on duty who is responsible for station operation.” The Commission finds that this rule no longer serves the public interest; it is technologically obsolete, as licensees today routinely monitor their network operations by automatic and remote mechanisms.