Federal Register Vol. 83, No.149,
[…] As noted above, the IRC generally imposes excise taxes upon all covered domestic products and products imported for domestic consumption. The Customs Modernization and Informed Compliance Act (Mod Act), Public Law 103-182, 632, 107 Stat. 2057 (1993) (enacted as Title VI of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act), added a clause to 19 U.S.C. 1313(v) providing in relevant part that “[m]erchandise that is exported or destroyed to satisfy any claim for drawback shall not be the basis of any other claim for drawback.” This provision is best read to preclude, among other things, exported or destroyed merchandise from being used as the basis for both a substitution drawback claim and a drawback of internal revenue taxes upon exportation or destruction.