83_FR_160
[…] Section IV-C-3-c. Reviewing and approving the membership of an institution's Institutional Biosafety Committee, and where it finds the Institutional Biosafety Committee meets the requirements set forth in Section IV-B-2,
Section IV-D-5 currently states:
In general, the Freedom of Information Act requires federal agencies to make their records available to the public upon request. However, this requirement does not apply to, among other things, “trade secrets and commercial or financial information that is obtained from a person and that is privileged or confidential.” Under 18 U.S.C. 1905, it is a criminal offense for an officer or employee of the U.S. or any federal department or agency to publish, divulge, disclose, or make known “in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties or by reason of any examination or investigation made by, or return, report or record made to or filed with, such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets, (or) processes . . . of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association.” This provision applies to all employees of the federal government, including special Government
Section IV-D-5 is proposed to be amended as follows:
In general, the Freedom of Information Act requires federal agencies to make their records available to the public upon request. However, this requirement does not apply to, among other things, “trade secrets and commercial or financial information that is obtained from a person and that is privileged or confidential.” Under 18 U.S.C. 1905, it is a criminal offense for an officer or employee of the United States or any federal department or agency to publish, divulge, disclose, or make known “in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties or by reason of any examination or investigation made by, or return, report or record made to or filed with, such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets, (or) processes . . . of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association.” This provision applies to all employees of the federal government, including special Government employees.
None of the other sub-sections under Section IV are proposed to be amended.
Section V currently states: