Page Range | 43501-43737 | |
[…] In our January 2017 proposed action and in our October 2017 final action, we determined that the BART-eligible EGUs not participating in the program were not causing or contributing to visibility impairment, and were therefore not subject to BART. In today's proposed rule, we are not re-opening the determination that these units are not subject to BART.
The Regional Haze Rule at 40 CFR 51.308(e)(2)(iii) requires that the emission reductions from BART alternatives occur “during the period of the first long-term strategy for regional haze.” The SO
In proposing to affirm the regulatory terms and rules for implementing the BART alternative, we are mindful of the minimally required elements for a BART alternative emissions trading program that are specified in the provisions of 40 CFR 51.308(e)(2)(vi)(A)-(L).