Federal Register Vol. 83, No.166,
[…] See SEC Adopting Release, 81 FR 29960 at 30056-30057 (“Such conflicts of interest could include conflicts between the commercial interests of an SBS Entity and its statutory and regulatory responsibilities, and conflicts between, among, or with associated persons of the SBS Entity.”).

3. Regulation 3.3(d)(3)—Duty To Ensure Compliance

The Proposal would make a wording change to § 3.3(d)(3) to simplify the text 41 and to add that a CCO's duty in § 3.3(d)(3) to ensure compliance with the Act and the Commission's regulations includes “ensuring the registrant establishes, maintains, and reviews WPPs reasonably designed to achieve compliance.”

41 The Proposal would change the words “. . . relating to the swap dealer's or major swap participant's activities, or to the future commission merchant's business as a futures commission merchant” to “. . . relating to the registrant's business as a futures commission merchant, swap dealer or major swap participant.”