Page Range | 43501-43737 | |
[…] In addition, if an overpayment is discovered, even after the end of the Reimbursement Period, entities will be required to return the excess to the Commission.
23. As an initial matter, we seek comment on how to interpret the statute with respect to amounts available to reimburse eligible entities pursuant to the REA using funds appropriated for fiscal year 2019. Section 511(j)(1) of the REA appropriates funds “to the TV Broadcaster Relocation Fund established by [47 U.S.C. 1452(d)]”—specifically, $600 million for fiscal year 2018 and $400 million for fiscal year 2019. Section 511(j)(2) of the REA discusses the “availability of funds” and provides that, if the Commission makes the required certification, “amounts made available to the TV Broadcaster Relocation Fund by [Section 511(j)(1)] shall be available to the Commission to make” certain specified payments.