Federal Register Vol. 83, No.166,
[…] 36 2 FR 45481 (Sept. 29, 2017). See docket EPA-HQ-OAR-2016-0598 for additional information.

    37Util. Air Regulatory Grp. v. EPA, 885 F.3d 714 (D.C. Cir. 2018).

    In our January 2017 proposed action and in our October 2017 final action, we determined that the BART-eligible EGUs not participating in the program were not causing or contributing to visibility impairment, and were therefore not subject to BART. In today's proposed rule, we are not re-opening the determination that these units are not subject to BART.

    The Regional Haze Rule at 40 CFR 51.308(e)(2)(iii) requires that the emission reductions from BART alternatives occur “during the period of the first long-term strategy for regional haze.” The SO2 BART alternative that EPA is proposing here will be implemented beginning in January 2019, and thus emission reductions needed to meet the allowance allocations must take place by the end of 2019. For the purpose of evaluating Texas' BART alternative, the end of the period of the first