Federal Register Vol. 83, No.166,
[…] 4See Incentive Auction R&O, 29 FCC Rcd at 6819, para. 617.

    5 The deadline for full power and Class A stations to transition to their new channels is July 13, 2020.

    6 47 U.S.C. 1452(j)(2)(C)(i).

    7Id. sec. 1452(j)(3)(B).

    5. Consumer Education. The Reimbursement Expansion Act provides that at least $50 million from the funds appropriated to the Reimbursement Fund will be available to the Commission to make “payments solely for the purposes of consumer education relating to the reorganization of broadcast television spectrum” under 47 U.S.C. 1452(b).8 We interpret this provision as providing at least $50 million for use by the Commission to fund its efforts to educate consumers about the reorganization of broadcast television spectrum under 47 U.S.C. 1452(b), with any unused funds to be returned to the U.S. Treasury.