83_FR_194
[…] The proposed amendments to Rule 17g-7(a) and Rule 15Ga-2 conform the existing exemptions with respect to such rules to the proposed amendment to Rule 17g-5(a)(3) in order to reflect certain clarifying changes to the conditions thereof.
The Commission's rules do not define “small business” or “small organization” with respect to NRSROs. However, 17 CFR 240.0-10(a) provides that, for purposes of the RFA, a small entity “[w]hen used with reference to an `issuer' or a `person' other than an investment company” means “an `issuer' or `person' that, on the last day of its most recent fiscal year, had total assets of $5 million or less.”
Currently, there are ten credit rating agencies registered with the Commission as NRSROs and, based on their most recently filed annual reports pursuant to 17 CFR 240.17g-3,