Federal Register Vol. 83, No.205,
[…] The Department asks for comment as to whether concerns about joint employment issues should be addressed further as part of any final rule.

    C. Legal Background 1. Statutory Definitions

    ERISA section 4 governs the reach of ERISA and, accordingly, of the Department's authority over benefit plans. ERISA applies not to every benefit plan but only to an “employee benefit plan” sponsored “by any employer.” ERISA section 4(a)(1); 29 U.S.C. 1003(a)(1). The provision reads in relevant part: ERISA “shall apply to any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained by any employer.” 18 ERISA defines “employee pension benefit plan” to include “any plan, fund, or program . . . established or maintained by an employer . . . to the extent that by its express terms or as a result of surrounding circumstances” it provides retirement income to employees or the