Federal Register Vol. 83, No.205,
[…] On June 22, 2009, the President signed the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act (Tobacco Control Act) (Pub. L. 111-31) into law. The Tobacco Control Act amended the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FD&C Act) by adding, among other things, a chapter granting FDA important authority to regulate the manufacture, marketing, and distribution of tobacco products to protect the public health generally and to reduce tobacco use by minors. The Tobacco Control Act created new requirements for the tobacco industry. Section 101 of the Tobacco Control Act amended the FD&C Act by adding sections 905 and 904 (21 U.S.C. 387e and 387d).

    Section 905 of the FD&C Act requires the annual registration of any “establishment in any State engaged in the manufacture, preparation, compounding, or processing of a tobacco product or tobacco products.” Section 905 requires this registration be completed by December 31 of each year.