Federal Register Vol. 83, No.222,
[…] FDA and FSIS ultimately decided to propose amending the petition process so the standards of identity would be more internally consistent, flexible for manufacturers, and easier to administer while ensuring product quality and uniformity to consumers, and did so in 2005.

    Summary of Legal Basis: FDA has established over 280 food standards of identity, in addition to standards of quality and fill of container, under the authority set forth in section 401 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the FD&C Act) (21 U.S.C. 341). This section provides in part:

    Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary (of Health and Human Services) such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers, he shall promulgate regulations fixing and establishing for any food, under its common or usual name so far as practicable, a reasonable definition and standard of identity, a reasonable standard of quality, or reasonable standards of fill of container.

    The standards of identity, quality, and fill of container for foods regulated by FDA are codified in title 21, parts 130 to 169 (21 CFR parts 130 to 169).