Federal Register Vol. 83, No.222,
[…] Some commenters stated that dwellings should be classified based on square footage per inhabitant. Some commenters stated that if the problem with RVs is poor construction, then HUD should set guidelines and conduct inspections, e.g., regulate the RV industry more, and not less.

Commenters stated that HUD should not include in the definition of “recreational vehicle” that it is a non-permanent dwelling or otherwise reference the duration a user dwells within an RV. Commenters stated that HUD should specifically strike from its RV definition at 24 CFR 3282.15(b)(2): Subparagraph (2) in its entirety, or “. . . only for recreational use . . .” or “. . . Designed only for recreational use and not as a primary residence or for permanent occupancy . . .” 14 Commenters stated that HUD should clarify the rule's effects on all structures, including RVs, mobile homes, mobile trailers, mobile tiny homes, and fixed tiny homes less than 400 square feet in size. Commenters stated that HUD should better distinguish PMRVs from other classes of RVs. Commenters stated that HUD should require PMRVs to meet standards rather than be exempted from them. Commenters stated that HUD should use frequency of moves, or movability, to distinguish RVs from manufactured housing. A commenter stated that HUD should specifically exempt RVs that remain stationary for seven or fewer consecutive months, regardless of whether an individual resides in them full-time.

14 24 CFR 3282.15(b) reads in part: “Definition. A Recreational Vehicle is: . . . (2) Designed only for recreational use and not as a primary residence or for permanent occupancy . . .”