Federal Register Vol. 83, No.222,
[…] National Aeronautics and Space Administration—Final Rule Stage Sequence No. Title Regulation
  • Identifier No.
  • 368 Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards (Section 610 Review) 2700-AE49
    NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION (NASA) Final Rule Stage 368. • Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards (Section 610 Review)

    E.O. 13771 Designation: Deregulatory.

    Legal Authority: 51 U.S.C. 20113

    Abstract: In December, 2014, OMB together with NASA and the other Federal awarding agencies, issued a joint interim rule to implement the new guidance at 2 CFR 200 titled “Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards (Uniform Guidance).” OMB used the rulemaking procedure when promulgating this common rule on grants and cooperative agreements and required each agency to adopt OMB's common rule on grants and cooperative agreements.