Federal Register Vol. 83, No.228,
[…] Persons submitting comments are cautioned that we do not redact or edit personal identifying information from comment submissions. You should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly. FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Leila Bham, Office of the General Counsel, 202-551-5532.

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    The Regulatory Flexibility Act (“RFA”), codified at 5 U.S.C. 601-612, requires an agency to review its rules that have a significant economic impact upon a substantial number of small entities within ten years of the publication of such rules as final rules. 5 U.S.C. 610(a). The purpose of the review is “to determine whether such rules should be continued without change, or should be amended or rescinded . . . to minimize any significant economic impact of the rules upon a substantial number of such small entities.” 5 U.S.C. 610(a). The RFA sets forth specific considerations that must be addressed in the review of each rule:

    • The continued need for the rule;

    • the nature of complaints or comments received concerning the rule from the public;

    • the complexity of the rule;