Federal Register Vol. 83, No.23,
[…] A qualified noncommercial educational station can be considered “local,” and thus eligible for mandatory carriage on a cable system, in one of two ways. It may either be licensed to a principal community within 50 miles of the system's headend, or place a “Grade B” (noise-limited service contour) signal over the headend.

    79 A full power “television broadcast station” is entitled to request carriage by a satellite carrier any time that carrier relies on the statutory copyright license in 17 U.S.C. 122 to retransmit the signal of any other “local” station (i.e., one located in the same DMA). 47 U.S.C. 338(a)(1) (“[e]ach satellite carrier providing . . . secondary transmissions to subscribers located within the local market of a television broadcast station of a primary transmission made by that station shall carry upon request the signals of all television broadcast stations located within that local market. . .”). This is commonly referred to as the “carry one, carry all” requirement. A “television broadcast station” is defined as “an over-the-air commercial or noncommercial television broadcast station licensed by the Commission.”