Federal Register Vol. 83, No.23,
[…] 84 As discussed above, we require Next Gen TV stations to simulcast, except for LPTV stations and TV translator stations. 47 U.S.C. 534(h)(2)(D) requires LPTV stations to deliver a “good quality” over-the-air signal to the cable headend, which the LPTV station cannot cure through alternate means. We interpret a “good quality” to not include a 3.0 signal at the present time given the lack of receive equipment and the MVPD costs to receive it. Thus, a 3.0-only LPTV station could not qualify for mandatory carriage.

    85 47 U.S.C. 534(b)(4)(B) requires the Commission “to ensure cable carriage of such broadcast signals of local commercial television stations which have been changed . . . .” However, until there is widespread adoption of 3.0 technology by OTA viewers, mandatory carriage of 3.0 signals would not serve the goals of promoting OTA broadcasting.