Federal Register Vol. 83, No.23,
[…] 81 47 U.S.C. 534, 535, and 338 accord carriage rights to licensees without regard to whether they occupy a full 6 MHz channel or share a channel with another licensee. Nothing in the Communications Act requires a station to occupy an entire 6 MHz channel in order to be eligible for must-carry rights; rather, the station must simply be a licensee eligible for carriage under the applicable provision of the Communications Act. 47 U.S.C. 534 defines a “local commercial television station” as any commercial full power station “licensed and operating on a channel regularly assigned to its community by the Commission . . . .”

    61. We also conclude that Next Gen TV broadcasters will have mandatory carriage rights for their 1.0 signals and not their 3.0 signals while the Commission requires local simulcasting. Most commenters agree with this result, even though they may differ on how to achieve it.