Federal Register Vol. 83, No.23,
[…] 1. Mandatory Carriage of Next Gen TV Stations

    58. The Communications Act establishes slightly different thresholds for mandatory carriage depending on whether the television station is full power or low-power, or commercial or noncommercial, and also depending on whether carriage is sought from a cable operator or satellite carrier. The carriage rights of commercial stations on cable systems are set forth in Section 614 of the Act.77 The carriage rights of full power NCE stations on cable systems are set forth in Section 615 of the Act.78 The carriage rights of full power stations (both commercial and NCE) on satellite carriers are set forth in Section 338 of the Act.79

    77 Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. 534(a), “[e]ach cable operator shall carry, on the cable system of that operator, the signals of local commercial television stations . . . as provided by this section.” The term “local commercial television station” means “any full power television broadcast station, other than a qualified noncommercial educational television station . . . licensed and operating on a channel regularly assigned to its community by the Commission that, with respect to a particular cable system, is within the same television market as the cable system.” “Television market” is defined by Commission's rules as a Designated Market Area (DMA). The must-carry rights of low power stations, including Class A stations, on cable systems are set forth in Section 614(c) of the Act.