Federal Register Vol. 83, No.34,
[…] Id. § 802(10). “The terms `deliver' or `delivery' mean the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a controlled substance.” Id. § 802(8). Thus, a pharmacy dispenses a controlled substance when it attempts to transfer a controlled substance to an ultimate user pursuant to a lawful prescription by packaging or labeling a controlled substance for such delivery.

    The CSA's implementing regulations set forth the standard for a lawful controlled substance prescription. 21 CFR 1306.04(a). Under the regulation, “[a] prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” Id. Thus, “ `a practitioner is unauthorized to dispense a controlled substance if the prescription either lacks a legitimate purpose or is outside the usual course of professional practice.' ” United States v. Bennett, 874 F.3d 236, 245 (5th Cir. 2017) (quoting United States v.