Federal Register Vol. 83, No.34,
[…] Id. at 2. Based on the indictment, on July 27, 2017, the Board summarily suspended Registrant's medical license for 90 days. Id. On December 7, 2017, the Board extended the suspension for an additional 90 days. See GX 4, at 3 (Order Granting Summary Suspension Extension, at 2 (Dec. 20, 2017)). Also, according to the Board's website (of which I take official notice),2 the suspension remains in effect as of the date of this Decision an Order; the website also reflects that Registrant's CSR-Physician License Nos. 01026732B and 01026732C have both expired.

    2See 5 U.S.C. 556(e).

    Discussion

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA), “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license . . . suspended [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”