83_FR_34
[…] GX 1. This registration does not expire until April 30, 2020.
Registrant is also the holder of medical license No.01026732A issued by the Medical Licensing Board of Indiana (hereinafter, the Board). GX 3A (Order Granting Summary Suspension), at 1. However, on June 22, 2017, Registrant was indicted in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Indiana on 10 counts of Conspiracy to Commit Healthcare Fraud and Distributing a Controlled Substance.
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA), “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license . . . suspended [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.” With respect to a practitioner, DEA has long held that the possession of authority to dispense controlled substances under the laws of the State in which a practitioner engages in professional practice is a fundamental condition for obtaining