83_FR_34
[…] And yet,
Accordingly, and in light of the very substantial weight of the evidence of diversion presented by the suspicious prescriptions in this case—early fills, therapeutic duplication, customers traveling great distances, “cocktail prescriptions,” and “pattern prescribing”—I find that Trinity II's pharmacists violated their corresponding responsibility by knowingly filling prescriptions that lacked a legitimate medical purpose.
Under 21 CFR 1306.06, “[a] prescription for a controlled substance may only be filled by a pharmacist, acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” Pharmacists fill prescriptions for controlled substances in the usual course of their professional practice, for example, when pharmacists follow the prescribing physician's instructions for a prescription issued for a legitimate medical purpose.