83_FR_34
[…] Therefore, it is acceptable for pharmacy interns to dispense controlled substances under Florida law and under the DEA regulations.” R.D. at 44.
In its Exceptions, the Government took issue with the CALJ's characterization of Florida law and whether it authorized pharmacist interns to dispense controlled substances under the supervision of a licensed Florida pharmacist. The Government contended that § 893.04(1) of Chapter 893 of Florida law states that controlled substance prescriptions may only be dispensed by “a pharmacist, in good faith and in the course of professional practice”—making no reference to pharmacy interns. Gov. Except. at 78. The Government also argued that pharmacy interns are not “licensed pursuant to Chapter 465 to practice the profession of Pharmacy” as required under § 893.02(18) but instead are “registered with the” state under § 465.03(12). Gov.