Federal Register Vol. 83, No.34,
[…] See R.D. at 28-30.

    49 The CALJ states that “the factual findings set forth in this recommended decision are entitled to significant deference.” R.D. at 38 (citing Universal Camera Corp. v. NLRB, 340 U.S. 474, 496 (1951)). However, nowhere does Universal Camera (or the APA) support this standard of review for the CALJ's recommended fact findings. Rather, it is axiomatic that an ALJ's recommended decisions are subject to de novo review by the agency. See 5 U.S.C. 557(b) (“On appeal from or review of the initial decision, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on notice or by rule.”); Universal Camera, 340 U.S. at 492, 493 (the ALJ's recommended fact findings become part of the administrative record, just “as the complaint or the testimony” is part of the record, for the Agency's consideration), 494 (the APA states “that an agency which reviews an examiner's [e.g., ALJ's]