Federal Register Vol. 83, No.34,
[…] Second, 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3) exempts information that is specifically exempted by another statutory provision, such as 39 U.S.C. 410(c)(2). Section 410(c)(2) of title 39 provides that the Postal Service shall not be required to disclose “information of a commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained from a person outside the Postal Service, which under good business practice would not be publicly disclosed.” These categories align with the types of information protected under 39 U.S.C. 504(g).8

    8 Section 504(g) applies “[i]f the Postal Service determines that any document or other matter it provides to the Postal Regulatory Commission . . . contains information which is described in section 410(c) of this title, or exempt from public disclosure under section 552(b) of title 5.” 39 U.S.C. 504(g)(1).