83_FR_34
[…] Feb. 27, 2017 Letter to DEA Registration Unit from Dale R. Sisco, Counsel for Trinity I, attached as Exhibit B to Notice, at 1. The Government attached to its Notice a copy of the email, the letter, and a copy of Trinity I's “original DEA Certificate of Registration” sent to the Agency. Notice at 1; Exhibits A-B to Notice. It is undisputed that Trinity I surrendered its “original DEA Certificate of Registration” to the Agency.
Based on these facts, I find that Respondent has surrendered its DEA registration certificate. Pursuant to 21 CFR 1301.52(a), “the registration of any person . . . shall terminate, without any further action by the Administration, if and when such person . . . surrenders a registration.” As a result, I find that Respondent's registration terminated upon its surrender to the Agency, and accordingly, that the Show Cause proceeding is now moot.