83_FR_34
[…] Because I further agree with the ALJ's finding that Trinity II has not accepted responsibility for its misconduct, I also agree with the ALJ that it has not rebutted the Government's
“Except as authorized by” the CSA, it is “unlawful for any person [to] knowingly or intentionally . . . manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1). Under the Act, a pharmacy's registration authorizes it “to dispense,”
The CSA's implementing regulations set forth the standard for a lawful controlled substance prescription. 21 CFR 1306.04(a). Under the regulation, “[a] prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.”
As the Agency has made clear, to prove a violation of a pharmacist's corresponding responsibility, the Government must show that the pharmacist acted with the requisite degree of scienter,