83_FR_34
[…] On December 29, 2016, the Florida Board of Medicine issued a final order revoking Respondent's license to practice medicine in the State of Florida. Govt. Mot., Appx. B, at 13. The Florida Board adopted the recommended order of the state administrative law judge who conducted a hearing at which Respondent was present and represented by counsel.
On August 28, 2017, the 1st District Court of Appeals of Florida affirmed the decision and final order of the Florida Department of Health revoking Respondent's license to practice medicine, and denied rehearing on October 9, 2017.
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the CSA, “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license . . . suspended [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”