Federal Register Vol. 83, No.34,
[…] In any event, even if the Government could not prove that this conduct violated § 1306.06 or otherwise met Factors Two or Four under 21 U.S.C. 823(f), I find that a pharmacist blatantly and knowingly ignoring a physician's instructions on an otherwise valid prescription would constitute “[s]uch other conduct which may threaten the public health and safety.” 21 U.S.C. 823(f)(5). See R.D. at 48 (“To allow a pharmacy to fill a prescription at any time before a date specified by the issuing practitioner would completely undermine the practitioner's decision to issue the scrip[t] in that manner.”).