Page Range | 8165-8320 | |
[…] (ii) Each person who remits a fee identified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section for a LVE, LoREX, TERA, TMEA, or Tier II exemption request under TSCA section 5 shall insert a check mark for the statement, “The company named in part 1, section A has remitted the fee of $4,700 specified in 40 CFR 700.45(b).” in the exemption application.
(iii) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section for an exemption notice under § 723.175 of this chapter shall include the words, “The company or companies identified in this notice has/have remitted a fee of $4,700 in accordance with 40 CFR 700.45(b).” in the certification required in § 723.175(i)(1)(x) of this chapter.
(iv) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section for a MCAN for a microorganism shall insert a check mark for the statement, “The company named in part 1, section A has remitted the fee of $16,000 in accordance with 40 CFR 700.45(b).” in the certification required in § 725.25(b) of this chapter.
(g)
(i) That the chemical substance that is the subject of a PMN, consolidated PMN, exemption request, or exemption notice, is not a new chemical substance as of the date of submission of the notice,