Federal Register Vol. 83, No.67,
[…] Colorado used the MATS to perform the UAA and found estimated 2011 ozone DVBs in excess of 76 ppb to the south, west, and northwest of Denver, stretching to Fort Collins and then west of Fort Collins. Colorado also found that the projected DVFs for 2017 showed all areas have values below 76 ppb. The maximum 2017 estimated design value was 75.9 ppb near the Jefferson/Boulder County border.

    H. Reasonably Available Control Technology (RACT) Analysis 1. Background

    Section 172(c)(1) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. 7502(c)(1), requires that SIPs for nonattainment areas “provide for the implementation of all reasonably available control measures as expeditiously as practicable (including such reductions in emissions from existing sources in the area as may be obtained through the adoption, at a minimum, of reasonably available control technology).” The EPA has defined RACT as the lowest emissions limitation that a particular source is capable of meeting by the application of control technology that is reasonably available, considering technological and economic feasibility (44 FR 53761, Sep. 17, 1979).