Federal Register Vol. 83, No.67,
[…] Startup begins when resin infused fiberglass mat enters the oven to be dried and cured for the first time or after a shutdown event.” The new definition of “Shutdown” being proposed reads: “Shutdown means the cessation of operation of the drying and curing of wet-formed fiberglass mat for any purpose. Shutdown ends when fiberglass mat is no longer being dried or cured in the oven and the oven no longer contains any resin infused binder.”

    We are proposing that the definition of “Deviation” in 40 CFR 63.3004 be revised to remove language that differentiates between normal operations, startup and shutdown, and malfunction events. The current definition of “Deviation” is “any instance in which an affected source subject to this subpart, or an owner or operator of such a source: (1) Fails to meet any requirement or obligation established by this subpart, including, but not limited to, any emission limit, or operating limit, or work practice standard; (2) fails to meet any term or condition that is adopted to implement an applicable requirement in this subpart and that is included in the operating permit for any affected source required to obtain such a permit; or (3) fails to meet any emission limit, or operating limit, or work practice standard in this subpart during startup, shutdown, or malfunction, regardless of whether or not such failure is permitted by this subpart.” The revised definition of “Deviation” being proposed which eliminates the third criteria reads: “Deviation means any instance in which an affected source subject to this subpart, or an owner or operator of such a source: (1) Fails to meet any requirement or obligation established by this subpart