Federal Register Vol. 83, No.67,
[…] • Information on the location of ozone monitors in Colorado, from southern Metropolitan Denver to northern Fort Collins (including Rocky Mountain National Park);

    • 4th-maximum monitored 8-hour ozone values from 2006 through 2015, including levels recorded above the 75 parts per billion (ppb) 2008 ozone NAAQS; 5

    5 OAP Table 3.

    • A description of the State's ambient air quality data assurance program; and

    • Relevant 8-hour-average ozone monitoring data and recovery rates from 2006 through September 2015.

    B. Emissions Inventories 1. Background

    CAA section 172(c)(3), 42 U.S.C. 7502(c)(3), requires that each SIP include a “comprehensive, accurate, current inventory of actual emissions from all sources of the relevant pollutant or pollutants in [the] area.” The accounting required by this section provides a “base year” inventory that serves as the starting point for attainment demonstration air quality modeling, for assessing RFP, and for determining the need for additional SIP control measures.