Federal Register Vol. 83, No.67,
[…] Prospecting for marine minerals includes certain aspects of exploration as defined in the OCS Lands Act at 43 U.S.C. 1331(k). That section defines the term “exploration” to mean the process of searching for minerals, including “geophysical surveys where magnetic, gravity, seismic, or other systems are used to detect or characterize the presence of such minerals. . . .”