Federal Register Vol. 83, No.67,
[…] Our Response: Because their basic habitat requirements are very similar, conservation efforts for the red-cockaded woodpecker also benefit the Louisiana pinesnake. We noted these contributions in the proposed rule and have added text in the final rule to underscore their importance.

    (16) Comment: One peer reviewer asked that the Service clarify the meaning of “invasive species” as used in the list of activities that may result in a violation of section 9 of the ESA.

    Our Response: Executive Order 13112 defines “invasive species” in section 1, paragraph (f), as “an alien species whose introduction does or is likely to cause economic or environmental harm or harm to human health.” Take to the Louisiana pinesnake may occur in the form of harm as a result of habitat degradation caused by invasive plant species.