83_FR_73
[…] This change can be found in parts 370, 371, 373, 375, 376, 378, 379, 382, 387, 391, 395, 396, and 398, and are not discussed any further in this section as they remain unchanged from what was proposed in the NPRM.
FMCSA is removing the parenthetical “(when agreed to by the carrier and shipper or receiver involved)” from 370.3(b) in response to comments. All other changes to part 370 remain as proposed in the NPRM.
In reviewing the CFR, FMCSA discovered an additional instance in § 370.7 where existing regulatory text could be updated to align with the changes proposed in the NPRM. The Agency is removing “original” as referenced in the “original bill of lading,” “original invoice,” and “a photographic copy of the original invoice, or an exact copy thereof or any extract made therefrom . . .” These are either identical or similar to those that were included in the NPRM, similar to the discussion in § 390.32 below. FMCSA also removes the word “photographic” to make this section technologically neutral.