Federal Register Vol. 83, No.73,
[…] This commenter did not see why FMCSA should require that level of authentication. Further, the individual pointed out there would be a cost to impose level 2 or 3 authentication requirements that FMCSA has not considered.

    FMCSA Response. Based on the confusion generated by the NPRM's placement of the definition in § 390.32(c)(2), FMCSA has decided to move the definition of “electronic signature” to the general definition section for all Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSRs) in §§ 390.5 and 390.5T. The definition in §§ 390.5 and 390.5T will continue to provide that an electronic signature is “a method of signing an electronic communication that identifies and authenticates a particular person as the source of the electronic communication and indicates such person's approval of the information contained in the electronic communication.”

    FMCSA recognizes that the terms “identifies” and “authenticates” carry distinct meanings in the world of information technology, particularly when dealing with information security.