Federal Register Vol. 83, No.73,
[…] The program was reauthorized under the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century (Pub. L. 105-178, 112 Stat. 107) in 1998, under the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (SAFETEA-LU) (Pub. L. 109-59, 119 Stat. 1144) in 2005, under MAP-21 (Pub. L. 112-141, 126 Stat. 405) in 2012, and most recently under the Fixing America's Surface Transportation (FAST) Act (Pub. L. 114-94, 129 Stat. 1312) in 2015.

    Section 1113(b)(6) of MAP-21 amended 23 U.S.C. 149 by adding subsection (k)(1) requiring priority use of CMAQ funds in areas that are designated nonattainment or maintenance for the PM2.5 NAAQS.1 Specifically, 23 U.S.C. 149(k)(1) states:

    1 The EPA has set both an annual and a 24-hour NAAQS for PM2.5 (40 CFR 50.7).

    For any State that has a nonattainment or maintenance area for fine particulate matter, an amount equal to 25 percent of the funds apportioned to each State under section 104(b)(4) for a nonattainment or maintenance area that are based all or in part on the weighted population of such area in fine particulate matter nonattainment shall be obligated to projects that reduce such fine particulate matter emissions in such area, including diesel retrofits.

    Although the statute requires that the PM2.5 set-aside must be calculated based on “weighted population,” it was not specific regarding what that weighting factor should be.