83_FR_73
[…] For example, FMCSA's “Lease and Interchange of Vehicles” ICR, 2126-0056, states “Leases may be created and maintained electronically. FMCSA estimates that 50% of the leases are electronic.”
Therefore, there are no new collections of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 for OMB to approve, nor are there any revisions of currently approved collections required by this final rule.
A rule has implications for federalism under Section 1(a) of E.O. 13132, if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” FMCSA has determined that this rule would not have substantial direct costs on or for States, nor would it limit the policymaking discretion of States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation.