Federal Register Vol. 83, No.73,
[…] 4 Because the changes made in parts 371 and 396 are limited to the removal of the words “electronic” and “paper,” they are not discussed any further in the section-by-section analysis.

    A. Part 370 49 CFR 370.3, 370.5, 370.9

    FMCSA is removing the parenthetical “(when agreed to by the carrier and shipper or receiver involved)” from 370.3(b) in response to comments. All other changes to part 370 remain as proposed in the NPRM.

    49 CFR 370.7

    In reviewing the CFR, FMCSA discovered an additional instance in § 370.7 where existing regulatory text could be updated to align with the changes proposed in the NPRM. The Agency is removing “original” as referenced in the “original bill of lading,” “original invoice,” and “a photographic copy of the original invoice, or an exact copy thereof or any extract made therefrom . . .” These are either identical or similar to those that were included in the NPRM, similar to the discussion in § 390.32 below. FMCSA also removes the word “photographic” to make this section technologically neutral.