Federal Register Vol. 83, No.73,
[…] The FHWA's national waiver for manufactured products does not apply to the requests in this notice because these involve predominately steel and iron manufactured products. The FHWA's Buy America requirements do not have special provisions for applying Buy America to “rolling stock” such as vehicles or equipment (see 49 U.S.C. 5323(j)(2)(C), 49 CFR 661.11, and 49 U.S.C. 24405(a)(2)(C) for examples of Buy America rolling stock provisions for other DOT agencies).

    On April 18, 2017, the President issued Executive Order (E.O.) 13788—Buy American and Hire American. Section 2(a) of the E.O. 13788 establishes as a policy of the executive branch to “maximize, consistent with law. . .the use of goods, products, and materials produced in the United States.” Section 3(b)(i) requires every agency to “assess the. . .implementation of, and compliance with Buy American Laws” within their jurisdictions. Section 3(b)(ii) requires agencies to assess the use of waivers within their agencies by type and impact on domestic jobs and manufacturing.