83_FR_73
[…] The statute and regulations create a process for granting waivers from the Buy America requirements when its application would be inconsistent with the public interest or when satisfactory quality domestic steel and iron products are not sufficiently available. In 1983, FHWA determined
On April 18, 2017, the President issued Executive Order (E.O.) 13788—Buy American and Hire American. Section 2(a) of the E.O. 13788 establishes as a policy of the executive branch to “maximize, consistent with law. . .the use of goods, products, and materials produced in the United States.” Section 3(b)(i) requires every agency to “assess the. . .implementation of, and compliance with Buy American Laws” within their jurisdictions. Section 3(b)(ii) requires agencies to assess the use of waivers within their agencies by type and impact on domestic jobs and manufacturing.