Federal Register Vol. 83, No.74,
[…] 2 The Bureau's Office of Consumer Response (“Consumer Response”) serves these and other functions. 12 U.S.C. 5493(b)(3)(A).

    3 12 U.S.C. 5534(a).

    4 Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Consumer Response Annual Report (Mar. 2012), available at http://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/201204_cfpb_ConsumerResponseAnnualReport.pdf.

    5 12 U.S.C. 5511(b)(1) authorizes the Bureau to ensure that, with respect to consumer financial products and services, “consumers are provided with timely and understandable information to make responsible decisions about financial transactions”; some of this work occurs in the consumer complaint and inquiry processes performed within the Office of Consumer Response.