Federal Register Vol. 83, No.74,
[…] Section 8105 has been codified in 25 U.S.C. chapter 32A Cultural and Heritage Cooperation Authority, section 3055 Forest Products for Traditional and Cultural Purposes (25 U.S.C. 3055). Additionally, Forest Service issued final implementation regulations, for section 8105, at 36 CFR 223.15 Provision of Trees, Portions of Trees, or Forest Products to Indian Tribes for Traditional and Cultural Purposes.

    Indian tribes seeking products, under section 8105 authority, must make a request for free use, following the criteria at 36 CFR 223.15, which includes: “Requests for trees, portions of trees, or forest products . . . must be submitted to the local Forest Service District Ranger's Office(s) in writing. Requests may be made: (1) Directly by a tribal official(s) who has been authorized by the Indian tribe to make such requests; or (2) By providing a copy of a formal resolution approved by the tribal council or other governing body of the Indian tribe.” Note: there is no stated maximum free use limitation for products requested by Indian tribes, and there is no limitation to the number of requests that each federally recognized Indian tribe may make, under section 8105 authority.