Page Range | 16767-17076 | |
[…] The public may inspect comments received at the Forest Service, Forest Management Staff Office, Third Floor SW Wing, 201 14th Street SW, Washington, DC 20250 during normal business hours. Visitors are encouraged to call ahead to (202) 205-1766 to facilitate entry to the building.
Sharon Nygaard-Scott, Forest Management Staff, at (202) 205-1766. Individuals who use telecommunication devices for the deaf (TDD) may call the Federal Relay Service (FRS) at 1-800-877-8339 twenty-four hours a day, every day of the year, including holidays.
Under the
Indian tribes seeking products, under section 8105 authority, must make a request for free use, following the criteria at 36 CFR 223.15, which includes: “Requests for trees, portions of trees, or forest products . . . must be submitted to the local Forest Service District Ranger's Office(s) in writing. Requests may be made: (1) Directly by a tribal official(s) who has been authorized by the Indian tribe to make such requests; or (2) By providing a copy of a formal resolution approved by the tribal council or other governing body of the Indian tribe.” Note: there is no stated maximum free use limitation for products requested by Indian tribes, and there is no limitation to the number of requests that each federally recognized Indian tribe may make, under section 8105 authority.