Federal Register Vol. 83, No.74,
[…] Section 610.42(a) (21 CFR 610.42(a)) requires a warning statement “indicating that the product was manufactured from a donation found to be reactive by a screening test for evidence of infection due to the identified relevant transfusion-transmitted infection(s)” in the labeling for medical devices containing human blood or a blood component found to be reactive by a screening test for evidence of infection due to a relevant transfusion-transmitted infection(s) or syphilis.