Federal Register Vol. 83, No.74,
[…] Submissions will not be edited to remove any identifying or contact information.

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Darian Dorsey, Deputy Assistant Director, Office of Consumer Response, at 202-435-7268. If you require this document in an alternative electronic format, please contact [email protected].

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    An important aspect of the Bureau's mission is hearing directly from the American public about their experiences in the consumer financial marketplace. Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 5511(c)(2), “collecting, investigating, and responding to consumer complaints” is one of the six statutory “primary functions” of the Bureau. In addition, ensuring that “consumers are provided with timely and understandable information to make responsible decisions about financial transactions” is one of its six enumerated objectives.1

    1 12 U.S.C. 5511(b)(1).