Page Range | 37921-38390 | |
[…] If you have any questions regarding the applicability of this action to a particular entity, consult the person listed in the preceding
Section 553 of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(3)(B), provides that, when an Agency for good cause finds that notice and public procedures are impracticable, unnecessary or contrary to the public interest, the Agency may issue a final rule without providing notice and an opportunity for public comment. Similarly, section 553(d) authorizes an Agency to establish an effective date for a rule that is sooner than 30 days from its publication, “as otherwise provided by the agency for good cause found and published with the rule.”
This final rule only revises the CFR to be consistent with the requirements in RCRA section 4004(c) and the Office of the Federal Register (OFR) regulation at 1 U.S.C. 18.17(b).