80_FR_136
[…] This is a program integrity issue to clarify that false acreage reports may result in program ineligibility, independent of motivation for the false report.
This rule amends § 718.112, “Redetermination,” to be consistent with current policy on when producers must submit requests for redetermination of crop acreage, appraised yield, or farm stored production.
This rule amends § 718.201, “Farm Reconstitution,” to be consistent with current policy, and to include references to land eligible for new programs authorized by the 2014 Farm Bill. This rule makes similar changes to § 718.205, “Substantive Changes in Farming Operation, and Changes in Related Legal Entities,” and § 718.206, “Determining Farms, Tracts, Allotments, Quotas, and Bases When Reconstitution is Made by Division.” As discussed earlier, these changes are relevant to preserving base acres for a given farm as land is transitioned into CRP and back into other FSA programs.