Page Range | 45395-45595 | |
[…] Vanessa Cox, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-8342; email:
Section 2.802 of Title 10 of the
On July 5, 2012 (ADAMS Accession No. ML121580046), the NRC requested supplemental information to further clarify the request. On September 18, 2012 (ADAMS Accession No. ML13112B010), the petitioner responded to the NRC's request and submitted supplemental information clarifying that the petitioner is requesting the NRC to amend paragraph (b) of 10 CFR 32.22, “Self-luminous products containing tritium, krypton-85 or promethium-147: Requirements for license to manufacture, process, produce, or initially transfer;” paragraph (c) of 10 CFR 30.19, “Self-luminous products containing tritium, krypton-85, or promethium-147;” and 10 CFR 30.15, “Certain items containing byproduct material.”