Federal Register Vol. 80, No.154,
[…] Guidance in Action Transmittal ACF-OSS-05 regarding automated support for the title IV-E eligibility determination process also applies to tribal title IV-E agencies.

    In new § 1355.52(h), we propose to require that the title IV-E agency must provide a copy of agency-owned software that is designed, developed, or installed with FFP and associated documentation to the designated federal repository upon ACF's request. This new requirement is a reasonable way to exercise our authority in 45 CFR 95.617(b) that provides the federal government “a royalty-free, nonexclusive, and irrevocable license to reproduce, publish, or otherwise use and to authorize others to use for Federal Government purposes, such software, modifications, and documentation” funded with FFP. Our proposed requirement is consistent with guidance issued by the Department, such as the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services' Medicaid IT Supplement (MITS-11-01-v1.0): Enhanced Funding Requirements: Seven Conditions and Standards.