Federal Register Vol. 80, No.171,
[…] 8 16 CFR 315.5(e).

    9 16 CFR 315.7.

    The Contact Lens Rule sets a minimum expiration date of one year after the issue date of a prescription with an exception based on a patient's ocular health.10 The Rule also implements the Act by providing that “state and local laws and regulations that establish a prescription expiration date of less than one year or that restrict prescription release or require active verification are pre-empted.” 11

    10 16 CFR 315.6.

    11 16 CFR 315.11(a). The Rule states further that “[a]ny other state or local laws or regulations that are inconsistent with the Act or this part are prempted to the extent of the inconsistency.” 16 CFR 315.11(b).

    II. Regulatory Review of the Contact Lens Rule

    The Commission periodically reviews all of its rules and guides. These reviews seek information about the costs and benefits of the agency's rules and guides, and their regulatory and economic impact.