Federal Register Vol. 80, No.171,
[…] Most are considered small entities as defined by the Small Business Administration.

This rule would only affect importers of cotton and cotton-containing products and would lower the assessments paid by the importers under the Cotton Research and Promotion Order. The current assessment on imported cotton is $0.012728 per kilogram of imported cotton. The proposed assessment is $0.012013, which was calculated based on the 12-month weighted average of price received by U.S. cotton farmers. Section 1205.510, “Levy of assessments”, provides “the rate of the supplemental assessment on imported cotton will be the same as that levied on cotton produced within the United States.” In addition, section 1205.510 provides that the 12-month weighted average of prices received by U.S. farmers will be used as the value of imported cotton for the purpose of levying the supplemental assessment on imported cotton.