Page Range | 55217-55501 | |
[…] The natural and
The National Park Service (NPS) manages LAMR under the statute commonly known as the NPS Organic Act of 1916 (Organic Act) (54 U.S.C. 100101
Executive Order 11644, Use of Off-Road Vehicles on the Public Lands, issued in 1972 and amended by Executive Order 11989 in 1977, requires federal agencies to issue regulations designating specific areas and routes on public lands where the use of off-road vehicles may be used. The NPS implemented these Executive Orders in 36 CFR 4.10.
Under 36 CFR 4.10, the use of motor vehicles off established roads is not permitted unless routes and areas are designated for off-road motor vehicle use by special regulation. Under 36 CFR 4.10(b), such routes and areas “may be designated only in national recreation areas, national seashores, national lakeshores and national preserves.” The rule will designate routes and areas where motor vehicles may be used off roads in compliance with 36 CFR 4.10 and Executive Orders 11644 and 11989. The rule will replace regulations promulgated in 1975 that designate areas for off-road vehicle (ORV) use.