Page Range | 55217-55501 | |
[…] So too, the evidence shows that in other instances, an order which placed a pharmacy over its CSL was entirely deleted. Respondent thus treated the order as if it had never existed rather than report it as suspicious and the SOMS did not include it in calculating the rolling 30-day total. And in still other instances, Respondent edited an order by reducing its size so that the pharmacy's orders did not place it over its CSL. Here again, Respondent failed to report these orders.
It is true—as the ALJ noted—that under 21 CFR 1301.71(b), “[s]ubstantial compliance with the standards set forth in [21 CFR 1301.72-.76] may be deemed sufficient by the Administrator after evaluation of the overall security system and needs of the . . . registrant.” R.D. at 199-201. Nor do I dispute the ALJ's conclusion that perfection is not the standard for assessing Respondent's compliance with 21 CFR 1301.74(b).