Page Range | 55217-55501 | |
[…] As noted in the discussion of the procedural history, both parties also filed extensive exceptions to the ALJ's legal conclusions. To the extent their contentions have not been previously addressed, they are discussed below where applicable.
Pursuant to 21 CFR 1301.71(a), “[a]ll applicants and registrants shall provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances.” This regulation further directs that “[i]n order to determine whether a registrant has provided effective controls against diversion, the Administrator shall use the security requirements set forth in §§ 1301.72-1301.76 as standards for the physical security controls and operating procedures necessary to prevent diversion.” 21 CFR 1301.71(a).
At issue here is Respondent's compliance with the requirements pertaining to the detection and reporting of suspicious orders which are found at 21 CFR 1301.74(b). This regulation provides: