Page Range | 55217-55501 | |
[…] Not only does this evidence support a finding that Respondent failed to comply with its Policies and Procedures, it also supports a finding that Respondent failed to report suspicious orders. As Respondent represented to the Agency, “[t]he purpose of the [SOMS] is to ensure that potentially suspicious orders are flagged and reviewed by the compliance department.” RX 78, at 59. As Respondent further represented, the SOMS' function was to “[h]old all orders for controlled drugs that meet or exceed the criteria set out in 21 CFR 1301.74(b),” those being “orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.”
The following month, Respondent shipped an even larger quantity of oxycodone to Tru-Valu (55,200 du, including 43,200 du of 30 mg and 12,000 du of 15 mg).