Federal Register Vol. 80, No.182,
[…] Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 334 (1976). An Agency has discretion to formulate its procedures. Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 435 U.S. 519, 524 (1978).

    NHTSA does not believe that a formal adjudication is required in order to impose civil penalties for a violation of the Safety Act or regulations thereunder. If Congress wanted a proceeding with a formal adjudication on the record, it would have made that intent clear. Indeed, in another statute administered by NHTSA, such a procedure is required to determine certain violations. See e.g. 49 U.S.C. 32911(a) (stating that “The Secretary of Transportation shall conduct a proceeding, with an opportunity for a hearing on the record, to decide whether a person has committed a violation.”).