Federal Register Vol. 80, No.182,
[…] 2See, e.g., United States v. General Motors Corp., 385 F.Supp. 598 (D.D.C. 1974), vacated and remanded by United States v. General Motors Corp., 527 F.2d 853 (D.C. Cir. 1975); United States v. General Motors Corp., 417 F.Supp. 933 (D.D.C. 1976), judgment remanded by United States v. GM, 565 F.2d 754 (D.C. Cir. 1977); and United States v. Snyder Computer Sys., Inc. dba Wildfire Motors, No. 2:13-cv-311 (S.D. Ohio) (filed April 3, 2013).

    Congress has revised the language in 49 U.S.C. 30165(c), which now states in part that “In determining the amount of a civil penalty or compromise under this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation.” The plain language of the statute indicates Congress' intent that the Secretary of Transportation is authorized to determine the amount of a civil penalty and to impose such penalty.

    NHTSA's reading of the statute, as amended, is supported by the legislative history.