80_FR_211
[…] Two states recommended a revision to language in the handler training topics requiring that “all” information on the pesticide label would be required to be covered, stating that all labeling information may not be relevant to a given application.
In addition, this is not the first time that requirements included in the WPS have served purposes beyond the protection of agricultural workers and handlers. Section 170.210(a) of the existing rule requires that “The handler employer and the handler shall assure that no pesticide is applied so as to contact, either directly or through drift, any worker
One comment questioned the relevancy of environmental information in worker protection training. The Agency believes such training is relevant to worker protection.