80_FR_228
[…] See Appendix B of the Navy's application for a depiction of areas in which each underwater sound threshold is predicted to occur at the project area due to pile driving.
The additional five days of pile driving work result in an increase in the estimated take numbers from what was considered in our notice of proposed authorization. The total numbers of authorized takes shown in Table 3 represent an increase of approximately seventeen percent for each species.
NMFS has defined “negligible impact” in 50 CFR 216.103 as “. . . an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.” A negligible impact finding is based on the lack of likely adverse effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival (
Pile driving activities associated with the pier maintenance project, as outlined previously, have the potential to disturb or displace marine mammals.