Federal Register Vol. 80, No.229,
[…] ATA urged “FMCSA to consider amending the proposed definition in section 390.5 to cover not only the driver as the target of withholding or coercion, respectively, but also his/her employer.”

FMCSA Response

NASSTRAC has described a normal and completely legal business response to inadequate service. Shipper A has not coerced the driver to violate the HOS rules, nor has it coerced Carrier B to put pressure on the driver to violate the rules. It has simply decided not to use a carrier that does not dispatch drivers who can meet the agreed upon delivery schedule.

Section 32911 of MAP-21 applies only to the coercion of drivers, not to the coercion of motor carriers. Under 49 U.S.C. 31136(a)(5), the Agency's regulations must ensure that “(5) an operator of a commercial motor vehicle is not coerced by a motor carrier, shipper, receiver, or transportation intermediary . . .” (emphasis added). Because an “operator” is distinct from a “motor carrier,” the term “operator” necessarily refers only to drivers.