Federal Register Vol. 80, No.229,
[…] 4See letter from Shin Yang to the Department, “Oil country Tubular Goods from Taiwan: Withdrawal of Administrative Review Request” (November 10, 2015). Shin Yang's November 10, 2015 letter referenced the countervailing duty proceeding. Accordingly, we confirmed with counsel for Shin Yang that its reference to the countervailing duty proceeding was inadvertent, and that its withdrawal request intended to reference the antidumping duty proceeding. See memorandum to the File dated November 19, 2015.

    Rescission of Administrative Review in Part

    Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), the Department will rescind an administrative review, “in whole or in part, if a party that requested a review withdraws the request within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation of the requested review.” Because Shin Yang withdrew its review request in a timely manner, and because no other party requested a review of this company, we are partially rescinding the administrative review with respect to Shin Yang.

    Assessment