Federal Register Vol. 80, No.229,
[…] This notice outlines the updates to the OPM FEHB Eligibility Waiver Policy and identifies the criteria OPM will consider when reviewing waiver requests from individuals who are receiving a monthly survivor annuity benefit as the surviving same-sex spouse of a Federal employee or annuitant who died on or before June 26, 2013. It also prescribes the requirements and enrollment effective dates for these certain survivor annuitants to receive FEHB coverage.

    Waiver Statute and Implementing Regulations

    Section 8905(b) of title 5, U.S. Code allows OPM to waive certain FEHB eligibility requirements for an individual if OPM:

    “determines that, due to exceptional circumstances, it would be against equity and good conscience not to allow such individual to be enrolled as an annuitant 2 in a health benefits plan under [chapter 89].”

    2 For purposes of the Federal Employees Health Benefits program, “annuitant” has been defined to include, inter alia, a member of a family who receives an immediate annuity as the survivor of an employee. 5 U.S.C. 8901(3)(B).