Page Range | 76355-76628 | |
[…] Ohio's Regional Haze SIP included the applicability of BART to the State's only non-utility BART source, Glatfelter, in Chillicothe, Ohio. The BART requirement specified that two of the coal fired boilers at this facility, No. 7 and No. 8, install control technology to limit the amount of SO
On February 6, 2014, Ohio EPA received a request from Glatfelter to extend the original compliance date to January 31, 2017. The extension request is based on the litigation, revision and new compliance date associated with the Industrial Boiler MACT. Under EPA regulations (40 CFR 51.308(e)(1)(iv)), BART is to be implemented “as expeditiously as practicable, but in no event later than 5 years after approval of the implementation plan revision.” The required compliance date is July 2, 2017.