Federal Register Vol. 80, No.56,
[…] Furthermore, annual data preservation priorities are provided in the Program Announcement as guidance for applicants to consider when submitting proposals. its inception in 2007, NGGDPP has awarded 44 states with $4,585,849 which, when matched or exceeded by the states, amounts to over $9M invested in the rescue and preservation efforts. This notice concerns the collection of information that is sufficient and relevant to evaluate and select proposals for funding. We will protect information from respondents considered proprietary under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) and implementing regulations (43 CFR part 2), and under regulations at 30 CFR 250.197, “Data and information to be made available to the public or for limited inspection.” Responses are voluntary. No questions of a “sensitive” nature are asked. We intend to release the project abstracts and identify primary investigators for awarded/funded projects only.

    II. Data

    OMB Control Number: 1028-0087.

    Form Number: NA.