Federal Register Vol. 80, No.62,
[…] NPCA included a table focusing on visibility improvement on worst days, the salient component of which is comparing the five-year period from 2008-2012 to the URP milestone in 2018.8

8 NPCA letter to EPA dated November 29, 2014, page 8.

Response: The RHR in 51.308(g)(3) requires a state to assess visibility for most impaired and least impaired days based on five-year averages at each Class I area for current conditions, current compared to baseline conditions, and over the past five years. As stated in the title of 40 CFR 51.308(g), these are “[r]equirements for periodic reports describing progress towards the reasonable progress goals.” While the URP to natural conditions, and the resulting URP milestone for 2018, is an important frame of reference, a state is required to report progress toward its RPG for 2018, not the URP milestone.