Federal Register Vol. 80, No.62,
[…] be on the ICIF owner to demonstrate that it has specific plans to use the transmission capacity in such a way that would prevent it from providing access to a load-serving transmission customer, adding that the Commission cannot reasonably require a prospective customer to prove a negative—that the owner has no such plans—when all of the relevant information is in the hands of the owner.218 NRECA also argues that the Commission has not provided any justification for granting a five-year presumption against requiring an ICIF owner to expand its facilities to accommodate a service request when sections 210 and 211 of the FPA provide for potential increases in transmission capacity as necessary.219

    217 NRECA at 7.

    218 NRECA at 8.

    219 NRECA at 8 (citing 16 U.S.C. 824i(a)(1) (“Upon application . . . the Commission may issue an order requiring . . . such increase in transmission capacity as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of any order under subparagraph (A) or (B)”); 16 U.S.C. 824j(a) (“Any electric utility . . . may apply to the Commission for an order under this subsection requiring a transmitting utility to provide transmission services (including any enlargement of transmission capacity necessary to provide such services) to the applicant.”)).