Federal Register Vol. 80, No.62,
[…] excess capacity would be resolved, subject to the safe harbor presumption discussed below, during the proceedings under sections 210 and 211, using an excess capacity analysis similar to that used in Aero and Milford, in which the ICIF owner must demonstrate specific plans and milestones for the future use of its ICIF. Even if an ICIF owner were able to demonstrate in such a proceeding that no excess capacity exists, if supported by the record in the case, the Commission could order the eligible ICIF owner to expand its facilities to provide interconnection and transmission service under sections 210 and 211.177 Section 212 requires that the eligible ICIF owners would be fully compensated for any required expansion.178 This is similar to the rights and obligations under the pro forma OATT.179

    177 16 U.S.C. 824i(a)(1)(D) (“The Commission may issue an order requiring . . . such increase in transmission capacity as may be necessary. . . .”); 16 U.S.C. 824j(a) (“Any electric utility . . . may apply to the Commission for an order under this subsection requiring a transmitting utility to provide transmission services (including any enlargement of transmission capacity necessary to provide such services) to the applicant.”).