Federal Register Vol. 80, No.62,
[…] DOE requests comment on the level of burden in include with any certification requirements the reporting of the test method used by a manufacturer to certify a given pump basic model as compliant with any energy conservation standards DOE may set.

    F. Representations of Energy Use and Energy Efficiency

    As noted previously, manufacturers of any pumps within the scope of the pump test procedure would be required to use the test procedure established through this rulemaking when making representations about the energy efficiency or energy use of their equipment. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. 6314(d) provides that “[n]o manufacturer . . . may make any representation . . . respecting the energy consumption of such equipment or cost of energy consumed by such equipment, unless such equipment has been tested in accordance with such test procedure and such representation fairly discloses the results of such testing.” Manufacturers of equipment that would be addressed by this test procedure and any applicable standards that DOE may set would have 180 days after the promulgation of those standards to begin using the DOE procedure.