Federal Register Vol. 80, No.62,
[…] 172 16 U.S.C. 824i(c); Aero Proposed Order, 115 FERC ¶ 61,128 at PP 15-16.

    106. An application under section 211 requires that the third party seeking transmission service first make a good faith request for service, complying with 18 CFR 2.20, specifying details as to how much capacity is requested and for what period, at least 60 days before making an application to the Commission for an order requiring transmission service.173 The Commission may grant an application under section 211 if the application is in the public interest and otherwise meets the requirements under section 212.

    173See 16 U.S.C. 824j(a) (“No order may be issued under this subsection unless the applicant has made a request for transmission services to the transmitting utility that would be the subject of such order at least 60 days prior to its filing of an application for such order.”); 18 CFR 2.20.