Federal Register Vol. 80, No.62,
[…] 217 NRECA at 7.

    218 NRECA at 8.

    219 NRECA at 8 (citing 16 U.S.C. 824i(a)(1) (“Upon application . . . the Commission may issue an order requiring . . . such increase in transmission capacity as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of any order under subparagraph (A) or (B)”); 16 U.S.C. 824j(a) (“Any electric utility . . . may apply to the Commission for an order under this subsection requiring a transmitting utility to provide transmission services (including any enlargement of transmission capacity necessary to provide such services) to the applicant.”)).

    137. On the other hand, AWEA and E.ON support the safe harbor concept but urge the Commission to consider removing the rebuttable presumption standard.