Federal Register Vol. 80, No.90,
[…] Changes: We have added a definition of the term “innovation” to the Definitions section of this notice.

    Requirement 2—Eligibility

    Comment: One commenter expressed enthusiasm for the inclusion of public and private non-profit agencies as eligible applicants. Another commenter asked for clarification of the definition of “non-profit agencies.”

    Discussion: We thank the commenter for this support. We intend to use the EDGAR definition of “nonprofit” in 34 CFR 77.1: “Nonprofit, as applied to an agency, organization, or institution, means that it is owned and operated by one or more corporations or associations whose net earnings do not benefit, and cannot lawfully benefit, any private shareholder or entity.” This definition will be included in any NIA that includes this requirement.

    Changes: None.

    Comment: One commenter asked for State systems of higher education to be considered eligible applicants.