Federal Register Vol. 80, No.90,
[…] CBP assumed biometric entry and exit operations on April 1, 2013.

    CBP continues to develop mechanisms to collect biometric information from departing aliens since assuming responsibility for US-VISIT's entry and exit operations. During these operations, CBP officers may employ technology (e.g. wireless handheld devices or standalone kiosk) to collect biographic and biometric information from certain aliens determined to be in-scope pursuant to 8 CFR 215.8 “Requirements for biometric identifiers from aliens on departure from the United States” prior to exiting the United States. Biometrics are checked against the IDENT system's watchlist of known or suspected terrorists (KST), criminals, and immigration violators to help determine if a person is using an alias or attempting to use fraudulent identification.