Federal Register Vol. 80, No.90,
[…] These differences are explained in the Background section of the NPP.

    Changes: None.

    Requirement 4—Evidence and Sample Size Standards

    Comment: One commenter asked us to clarify how the term “multi-site” is defined for Scale-up grants. The commenter asked whether a project that includes multiple colleges within the same system or multiple campuses within the same institution would meet the multi-site requirement.

    Discussion: In 34 CFR 77.1, we define “multi-site sample” as “more than one site, where site can be defined as an LEA, locality, or State.” Subpart (d) of Requirement 4 further clarifies that a multi-site sample can include multiple institutions, while a scaled multi-site sample can include sites across a system of institutions, or across institutions in a State, region, labor market sector, or nationwide.