Federal Register Vol. 80, No.90,
[…] J. National Environmental Policy Act

    This rule does not constitute a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment. It is categorically excluded from further review under 43 CFR 46.210(i) because these are regulations “whose environmental effects are too broad, speculative, or conjectural to lend themselves to meaningful analysis and will later be subject to the NEPA process either collectively or case by case.” No extraordinary circumstances exist that would require greater NEPA review.

    K. Effects on the Energy Supply (E.O. 13211)

    This rule is not a significant energy action under the definition in Executive Order 13211. A Statement of Energy Effects is not required.