Federal Register Vol. 80, No.90,
[…] Performance Standard 1 (PS-1) focuses on certification for free and reduced price meals, benefit issuance, and meal counting and claiming. Performance Standard 2 (PS-2) focuses on meals meeting the meal pattern and dietary specification requirements. The proposed rule at 7 CFR 210.18(g)(1) and (2) would retain both performance standards but modify how they are monitored as described in the next two subsections of this preamble.

PS-1—Meal Access and Reimbursement

The proposed rule at 7 CFR 210.18(g) retains the existing PS-1, with only minor technical changes. Existing PS-1 refers to “All, free, reduced price and paid lunches . . . served only to children eligible for free, reduced price and paid lunches . . .” The proposed rule would replace the term “lunches” with the term “meals” to include an assessment of both the NSLP and the SBP as required by the amendments made to the NSLA in 207 of the HHFKA.

Existing 7 CFR 210.18(g)(1) has a three-pronged scope of review. The State agency must: