81_FR_104
[…] SBA also proposed to eliminate § 125.2(b)(2) that provided guidance on the role and responsibilities of BPCRs, and redesignate current § 125.2(b)(3) as the new § 125.2(b)(2) and remove any reference to BPCRs from that paragraph.
SBA received 13 comments regarding its proposed changes to § 125.2. Ten of these comments were supportive of the changes to this section. One commenter suggested that SBA clarify the proposed language in § 125.2(b)(1)(i)(A), which states “This review includes acquisitions that are Multiple Award Contracts where the agency has not set-aside all or part of the acquisition or reserved the acquisition for small businesses.” This commenter suggested that SBA delete the words “or part” to make it clear that PCRs can review any Multiple Award Contract that is not 100% set-aside for small business competition.