81_FR_104
[…] DOE attempts to quantify some of the external benefits through use of Social Cost of Carbon values.
The Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) in the OMB has determined that the regulatory action proposed in this document is a “significant regulatory action” under section (3)(f) of Executive Order 12866. Accordingly, pursuant to section 6(a)(3)(B) of the Executive Order, DOE has provided to OIRA: (i) The text of the draft regulatory action, together with a reasonably detailed description of the need for the regulatory action and an explanation of how the regulatory action will meet that need; and (ii) An assessment of the potential costs and benefits of the regulatory action, including an explanation of the manner in which the regulatory action is consistent with a statutory mandate. DOE has included these documents in the rulemaking record.