81_FR_104
[…] SBA does not have the authority to mandate which subcontractors a prime contractor chooses to include in a subcontracting plan or to mandate that a prime contractor incorporate a particular subcontracting plan into its offer, and therefore SBA is not adopting this suggestion.
One commenter requested clarification of the language proposed in § 125.2(b)(1)(i)(F) stating, “PCRs also advocate competitive procedures and recommend the breakout for competition when appropriate.” The commenter raised concerns that this language will discourage contracting officers from utilizing the sole source authority provided for the 8(a) Business Development (BD) program, the Women-Owned Small Business (WOSB) program and the HUBZone program.