Federal Register Vol. 81, No.104,
[…] Notice is hereby given that pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “Commission”) has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget a request for extension of the previously approved collection of information discussed below.

    Rule 248.30 (17 CFR 248.30) under Regulation S-P, is titled “Procedures to Safeguard Customer Records and Information; Disposal of Consumer Report Information.” Rule 248.30 (the “safeguard rule”) requires brokers, dealers, investment companies, and investment advisers registered with the Commission (“registered investment advisers”) (collectively “covered institutions”) to adopt written policies and procedures for administrative, technical, and physical