Page Range | 34859-35268 | |
[…] The district engineer would exercise discretionary authority in cases where the adverse environmental effects would be more than minimal after considering options for appropriate and practicable avoidance, minimization, and compensatory mitigation. The revised text in paragraph 1 refers to the terms of the NWPs. That is, the text of the specific NWP. The word “terms” is defined at 33 CFR 330.2(h) as: “the limitations and provisions included in the description of the NWP itself.” The general conditions are the same for all NWPs, so it is the text of the NWP that usually determines eligibility for NWP authorization.