Page Range | 34859-35268 | |
[…] The Corps is particularly interested in factors which District Engineers would consider for deciding when and how much mitigation may be necessary and what additional information could be considered to help inform their mitigation decisions.
GC 30.
GC 31.
On July 31, 2014, the Corps issued Engineer Circular 1165-2-216, which provides policy and procedural guidance for evaluating requests for section 408 permissions. The Engineer Circular also states that district engineers cannot make decisions on requests for Clean Water Act section 404 or Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 section 10 authorizations prior to the Corps making decisions on section 408 requests. In addition, 33 CFR 330.4(b)(5) states that “NWPs do not authorize interference with any existing or proposed Federal project.” That provision of the NWP regulations means that no activity that would alter or temporarily or permanently occupy or use a Corps federal project is authorized by NWP until a required section 408 permission is granted.