81_FR_108
[…] In accordance with OMB Circular A-4, PBGC also has examined the economic and policy implications of this proposed rule and has concluded that the action's benefits justify its costs. Plan sponsors requesting a facilitated merger should have readily accessible the information needed for a request under this proposed rule. Most of the information requirements pertain to a request for facilitation of a merger with financial assistance. These requirements are largely the same as the information requirements in the interim final rule that PBGC published in the
Under Section 3(f)(1) of Executive Order 12866, a regulatory action is economically significant if “it is likely to result in a rule that may * * * [h]ave an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities.” OMB has determined that this proposed rule does not cross the $100 million threshold for economic significance and is not otherwise economically significant.