Federal Register Vol. 81, No.108,
[…] This final rule amends the GSAR to implement section 101 of NAHASDA (Pub. L. 110-411), codified at 25 U.S.C. 4111(j), which provides that “each Indian tribe or tribally designated housing entity shall be considered to be an Executive agency in carrying out any program, service, or other activity under this Act; and (2) each Indian tribe or tribally designated housing entity and each employee of the Indian tribe or tribally designated housing entity shall have access to sources of supply on the same basis as employees of an Executive agency.” As such, tribes or tribally designated housing entities expending funds from block grants pursuant to NAHASDA may access GSA's sources of supply, including the Schedules, at their discretion.