Federal Register Vol. 81, No.108,
[…] Domestic and Foreign Commerce. The final rule prohibits certain commercial activities such as sale in interstate or foreign commerce of African elephant ivory and delivery, receipt, carrying, transport, or shipment of ivory in interstate or foreign commerce in the course of a commercial activity (except for qualifying ESA antiques and certain handcrafted or manufactured items containing de minimis amounts of ivory) without an ESA permit issued under 50 CFR 17.32. As noted above, permits issued under 50 CFR 17.32 must be for “Scientific purposes, or the enhancement of propagation or survival, or economic hardship, or zoological exhibition, or educational purposes, or incidental taking, or special purposes consistent with the purposes of the [ESA].” Otherwise, commercial activities in interstate and foreign commerce with live African elephants and African elephant parts and products other than ivory will continue to be allowed under the revisions to the 4(d) rule.