Federal Register Vol. 81, No.108,
[…] We are providing the current statutory text in this supplementary information to ensure that the reader fully understands who qualifies as a veteran with a service-connected disability under current law.

    We are defining service-connected as having the meaning given the term at 38 U.S.C. 101(16). The text of the statute currently reads, “The term ‘service-connected’ means, with respect to disability or death, that such disability was incurred or aggravated, or that the death resulted from a disability incurred or aggravated, in line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service.”

    The term veteran has the meaning given such term at 38 U.S.C. 101(2). The text of the statute currently reads, “The term ‘veteran’ means a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.”

    Finally, we are proposing a definition of the term military service, which is based on the definition of active military, naval, or air service at 38 U.S.C. 101(24).