Federal Register Vol. 81, No.108,
[…] The impact on individual craftsmen will depend on the diversity of materials they use (wood, bone, mammoth tusks, etc.) and may range from minimal revenue decrease to closure.

    (33) Comment: The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service definition of “commercial activity” is substantially narrower than the statutory definition and is, therefore, unlawful and should be amended. Section 3 of the ESA broadly defines “commercial activity” to mean “all activities of industry or trade, including, but not limited to, the buying or selling of commodities.” The Service's regulations at 50 CFR 17.3 further define “industry or trade” to mean only “the actual or intended transfer of wildlife from one person to another person in the pursuit of gain or profit.” The Service's definition essentially restricts covered “commercial activities” to the buying and selling of items. This definition contravenes the statutory definition, which covers both buying and selling items, as well as other commercial activities.