Federal Register Vol. 81, No.108,
[…] The benefits to participants equal or exceed the costs to PBGC. Further, under section 4231(e)(2) of ERISA, PBGC cannot provide financial assistance to facilitate a merger unless its expected long-term loss with respect to the plans is reduced, and PBGC's ability to satisfy existing financial assistance obligations to other plans is not impaired.10

    9 The partition rule and comments are accessible at http://www.pbgc.gov/prac/pg/other/guidance/final-rules.html. PBGC published the final rule in the Federal Register on December 23, 2015 (80 FR 79687).

    10See sections 4231(e)(2)(B)(i) and 4231(e)(2)(C) of ERISA.

    Under Section 3(f)(1) of Executive Order 12866, a regulatory action is economically significant if “it is likely to result in a rule that may * * * [h]ave an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities.” OMB has determined that this proposed rule does not cross the $100 million threshold for economic significance and is not otherwise economically significant.