Federal Register Vol. 81, No.108,
[…] Nothing in this final rule changes those requirements.

    (11) Comment: The requirements for “enhancement findings” are not the same as the requirements for CITES “non-detriment findings.”

    Response: We agree. The current 4(d) rule for the African elephant, at 50 CFR 17.40(e)(3)(iii), allows the import of sport-hunted trophies provided that, among other things, “a determination is made that the killing of the animal whose trophy is intended for import would enhance survival of the species.” This provision has been in place since 1992 and will remain in place with this final rule. It requires that we make an ESA enhancement determination for import of any African elephant sport-hunted trophy, including those from CITES Appendix-II populations.