Page Range | 37485-38059 | |
[…] Consistent with the requirements of Executive Order 13563, this final rule modifies the existing RWP requirements, in part, based on what FRA learned from its retrospective review of the existing regulation. Executive Order 13563 requires agencies to review existing regulations “that may be outmoded, ineffective, insufficient, or excessively burdensome, and to modify, streamline, expand, or repeal them in accordance with what has been learned.”
The Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970, as codified at 49 U.S.C. 20103, provides that, “[t]he Secretary of Transportation, as necessary, shall prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety supplementing laws and regulations in effect on October 16, 1970.” The Secretary's responsibility under this provision and the balance of the railroad safety laws have been delegated to the FRA Administrator. 49 CFR 1.89(a).