Page Range | 37485-38059 | |
[…] This demonstration will begin in Illinois no earlier than August 1, 2016, in Florida no earlier than October 1, 2016, and in Texas no earlier than December 1, 2016. The demonstration will begin in Michigan and Massachusetts no earlier than January 1, 2017.
Jennifer McMullen, (410) 786-7635.
Questions regarding the Medicare Pre-Claim Review Demonstration for Home Health Services should be sent to
Section 402(a)(1)(J) of the Social Security Amendments of 1967 (42 U.S.C. 1395b-1(a)(1)(J)) authorizes the Secretary to develop demonstration projects that “develop or demonstrate improved methods for the investigation and prosecution of fraud in the provision of care or services under the health programs established by the Social Security Act” (the Act).