Page Range | 37485-38059 | |
[…] (Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1970, sec. 2(a)(7), 6(a)(2); § 274.h of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (AEA), codified at 42 U.S.C. 2021(h)). Recognizing this role, the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) directed EPA, in its Radiological Emergency Planning and Preparedness Regulations, to “establish Protective Action Guides (PAGs) for all aspects of radiological emergency planning in coordination with appropriate federal agencies.” (44 CFR 351.22(a)). FEMA also tasked EPA with preparing “guidance for state and local governments on implementing PAGs, including recommendations on protective actions which can be taken to mitigate the potential radiation dose to the population.” (44 CFR 351.22(b)). All of this information was to “be presented in the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) `Manual of Protective Action Guides and Protective Actions for Nuclear Incidents.' ”(44 CFR 351.22(b)).
Additionally, section 2021(h) charged the Administrator with performing “such other functions as the President may assign to him [or her] by Executive Order.”