Federal Register Vol. 81, No.118,
[…] Another commenter suggested that we edit proposed § 141.305(b)(6) and (c)(6) by replacing “By 2015,” with “After December 31, 2014,” when specifying when survival craft may no longer be carried on board unless the craft ensures that no part of the individual is immersed in water.

    On February 8, 2016, section 301 of the Coast Guard Authorization Act of 2015 (2015 Act), Public Law 114-120, 130 Stat. 27, revised 46 U.S.C. 3104. The deadline in our proposed § 141.305(b)(6) and (c)(6), and § 141.330(g), for a new standard for survival craft to meet to be eligible for approval—“must ensure that no part of an individual is immersed in water”—was based on provisions previously specified in 46 U.S.C. 3104. The 2015 Act limited those standards for survival craft to passenger vessels.