Federal Register Vol. 81, No.118,
[…] In addition, all vessels subject to subchapter M will be inspected by the Coast Guard before obtaining a COI and at least once every 5 years. See §§ 136.210 and 136.212.

    Another commenter stated that TSMS is not necessary as an option because the Coast Guard can do the inspections as outlined in subchapter T (Small Passenger Vessels) which incorporates everything that is required in subchapter M. We disagree that subchapter T is appropriate for the unique nature of towing vessel operations, which is reflected in our authorization in 46 U.S.C. 3306(j) to establish an SMS “appropriate for the characteristics, methods of operation, and nature of service of towing vessels.” We believe that a towing-vessel-specific subchapter is appropriate, rather than imposing existing inspected vessel regulations on towing vessels. Towing companies that may lack the resources to develop and implement a TSMS, or choose not to, must follow the Coast Guard inspection option.