Federal Register Vol. 81, No.118,
[…] The commenter stated that work-hour abuses occur, especially on vessels of less than 100 GRT, because a day of work is considered 8 hours. Also, overtime is not counted toward sea service. The commenter recommends that this loophole be removed.

    In the proposed regulatory text of the NPRM, we did touch on 46 CFR chapter I, subchapter B, Merchant Marine Officers and Seamen, but we did not propose any changes to 46 CFR part 10, Merchant Mariner Credential, where 46 CFR 10.107 is located. Related to this comment, we note that Section 607 of the 2010 Act, which amended 46 U.S.C. by introducing additional logbook and entry requirements in 46 U.S.C. 11304, included entries for the “number of hours in service to the vessels of each seaman and each officer.” We would need a separate rulemaking to fully implement section 607 of the 2010 Act, which involves hours of service; that rulemaking could apply to more than just towing vessels.