81_FR_143 Federal Register Vol. 81, No.143,
[…] This final rule establishes a National Transit Asset Management (TAM) System in accordance with section 20019 of the Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21; Pub. L. 112-141 (2012), codified at 49 U.S.C. 5326).1 A transit asset management system is “a strategic and systematic process of operating, maintaining, and improving public transportation capital assets effectively through the life cycle of such assets.” 49 U.S.C. 5326(a)(3).

    1 On December 4, 2015, the President signed into law the Fixing America's Surface Transportation (“FAST”) Act (Pub.