81_FR_143
[…] Thus, this fee would be assessed for each manifest affected by a correction submission, EPA requests comments on the proposed approach for the submission of manifest data corrections to the system, and the fees to be assessed for such corrections
In the One Year Rule, EPA determined not to allow mixed paper and electronic manifest transactions. This decision was codified in 40 CFR 262.24(c), which addresses restrictions on the use of electronic manifests. The final regulation at § 262.24(c) states that a hazardous waste generator may prepare an electronic manifest for tracking waste shipments “only if it is known at the time the manifest is originated that all waste handlers named on the manifest participate in the electronic manifest system.”
In developing the One Year Rule, EPA initially considered allowing some types of mixed electronic and paper manifests, in the interest of maximizing the number of manifests that could be executed electronically, and thereby leveraging additional paperwork burden reductions.