81_FR_169
[…] TRICARE will adopt the Medicare payment methodology that is in place at the time of TRICARE's implementation. For example, for an FY17 implementation, we will follow Medicare and use a 50/50 blend of the site-neutral method and the full LTCH PPS payments for site-neutral patients use a 50/50 blend. If implementation is delayed beyond FY17, TRICARE will use the Medicare site-neutral payments for site-neutral patients.
Under 10 U.S.C. 1079(i)(2), the amount to be paid to hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, and other institutional providers under TRICARE, “shall be determined to the extent practicable in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments to providers of services of the same type under [Medicare].” Based on 1079(i)(2), TRICARE is proposing to adopt Medicare's LTCH PPS as the methodology to reimburse TRICARE authorized LTCHs. A change is needed to conform to the statute.