Federal Register Vol. 81, No.169,
[…] 35See id.

    36See id. FINRA also notes that a person that is registered under the Exchange Act as a broker-dealer and municipal advisor, and under the Advisers Act as an investment adviser could potentially be a “regulated person” for purposes of the SEC Pay-to-Play Rule and that such a regulated person would be subject to the rules that apply to the services the regulated person is performing. See id. at n.24.

    37 Exchange Act Section 15B(e)(4) provides that a “municipal advisor” includes a person that undertakes solicitation of a municipal entity or obligated person. 15 U.S.C. 78o-4(e)(4). Exchange Act Section 15B(e)(9) provides that the term “solicitation of a municipal entity or obligated person” means “a direct or indirect communication with a municipal entity or obligated person made by a person, for direct or indirect compensation, on behalf of a broker, dealer, municipal securities dealer, municipal advisor, or investment adviser (as defined in section 202 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940) that does not control, is not controlled by, or is not under common control with the person undertaking such solicitation for the purpose of obtaining or retaining an engagement by a municipal entity or obligated person of a broker, dealer, municipal securities dealer, or municipal advisor for or in connection with municipal financial products, the issuance of municipal securities, or of an investment adviser to provide investment advisory services to or on behalf of a municipal entity.” 15 U.S.C. 78o-4(e)(9).

    2. Distribution Activities