Federal Register Vol. 81, No.179,
[…] The collection of some of that information is mandated by statute or regulation; other information is optional.1 This information is referred to herein as “requested PII.”

    1 The Copyright Act requires the Office to gather the name and address of the copyright claimant; the name of the author(s), for works that are not anonymous or pseudonymous; the nationality or domicile of the author(s); and the date(s) of death for deceased author(s). See 17 U.S.C. 409. The Act also gives the Register of Copyrights the authority to require applicants to supply any other information “bearing upon the preparation or identification of the work or the existence, ownership, or duration of copyright.” Id.

    The Office does not request, but sometimes receives, additional PII when applicants choose to include information such as driver's license numbers, social security numbers, banking information, and credit card information on their registration applications.