Federal Register Vol. 81, No.179,
[…] Stafford Const. Co., 732 F.2d 954, 959-60 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (employee's telling company officials that she would not lie to Mine Safety and Health Administration investigators is activity protected by anti-retaliation provision of Federal Mine Safety and Health Act).

    The Act also protects the seaman against discrimination when “the seaman has refused to perform duties ordered by the seaman's employer because the seaman has a reasonable apprehension or expectation that performing such duties would result in serious injury to the seaman, other seamen, or the public.” 46 U.S.C. 2114(a)(1)(B). To qualify for this protection, the seaman “must have sought from the employer, and been unable to obtain, correction of the unsafe condition.” 46 U.S.C. 2114(a)(3). Although not stated explicitly, in the Secretary's view, the reasonable implication of the statutory language is that the seaman's preliminary act of seeking correction of the condition is itself protected activity.