Federal Register Vol. 81, No.179,
[…] For instance, schedule II controlled substances may be imported to the extent that the Attorney General finds such importation is “necessary to provide for the medical, scientific, or other legitimate needs of the United States * * * in any case in which the Attorney General finds that such controlled substance is in limited quantities exclusively for scientific, analytical, or research uses,” 21 U.S.C. 952(a)(2)(C), or in other limited circumstances. Schedule II narcotic drugs may be exported if, inter alia, “substantial evidence is furnished to the Attorney General by the exporter that (A) the narcotic drug is to be applied exclusively to medical or scientific uses within the country of import, and (B) there is an actual need for the narcotic drug for medical or scientific uses within such country.” 21 U.S.C. 953(a)(4).