Federal Register Vol. 81, No.179,
[…] The provision states that the court will have jurisdiction over the action without regard to the amount in controversy and that the case will be tried before a jury at the request of either party.

    Judicial Review

    STAA provides that within 60 days of the issuance of the Secretary's final order following a hearing, any person adversely affected or aggrieved by the Secretary's final order may file an appeal with the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which the violation occurred or the circuit where the complainant resided on the date of the violation. 49 U.S.C. 31105(d).

    Civil Actions To Enforce

    STAA provides that if a person fails to comply with an order issued by the Secretary under 49 U.S.C. 31105(b) the Secretary of Labor “shall bring a civil action to enforce the order in the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the violation occurred.” 49 U.S.C. 31105(e).

    Preemption

    STAA clarifies that nothing in the statute preempts or diminishes any other safeguards against discrimination provided by Federal or State law. 49 U.S.C. 31105(f).

    Employee Rights

    STAA states that nothing in STAA shall be deemed to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any Federal or State law or under any collective bargaining agreement. 49 U.S.C. 31105(g). It further states that rights and remedies under 49 U.S.C. 31105 “may not be waived by any agreement, policy, form, or condition of employment.”

    III. Prior Rulemaking