Federal Register Vol. 81, No.179,
[…] This section states that ALJs have broad power to limit discovery in order to expedite the hearing. This furthers an important goal of SPA—to have unlawfully terminated seamen reinstated as quickly as possible.

    This section explains that formal rules of evidence will not apply, but rules or principles designed to assure production of the most probative evidence will be applied. The ALJ may exclude evidence that is immaterial, irrelevant, or unduly repetitious. This is consistent with the Administrative Procedure Act, which provides at 5 U.S.C. 556(d): “Any oral or documentary evidence may be received, but the Agency as a matter of policy shall provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence. . . .” Federal Trade Commission v. Cement Institute, 333 U.S. 683, 705-06 (1948) (administrative agencies not restricted by rigid rules of evidence).